"The water is clear."

Translation:L'acqua è limpida.

May 17, 2013

13 Comments


Michaela143747

Chiara is listed first in the three options given in my app.

July 31, 2016

murcat1

Chiara e limpida: qual è la differenza?

March 10, 2019

DiDiPro

Am i the only one that sees "limpida" for clear?

July 2, 2017

DerekSimms

No, you're not.

December 6, 2018

Mohsenkiaei

L'acqua e chiara

December 6, 2014

DoogDiHoogland

Damn that water looks clean

May 22, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

When do you use "limpido" as opposed to "limpida"? Is it a masculine vs feminine thing?

June 5, 2019

HereIsJohnny

Perche non puo essere ''pulita''?

May 17, 2013

dnovinc

Because pulita mainly means clean (L'acqua pulita e limpidissima = Clean and crystal clear water) only instance i found when it would mean clear is :

  • La mia consienza è pulita / My consience is clear.
May 17, 2013

FR3381RD

Would it be accurate to assume 'pulita' to mean 'pure'?

January 24, 2015

btwillbethere

Why not 'liquidato'?

October 18, 2015

DerekSimms

I'm chuckling to myself thinking that teo people found your comment annoying enough to mark you down. Haha. Jeeez.

December 6, 2018

DerekSimms

two, I meant...

December 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.