1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The water is clear."

"The water is clear."

Translation:L'acqua è limpida.

May 17, 2013

10 Comments


Michaela143747

Chiara is listed first in the three options given in my app.


murcat1

Chiara e limpida: qual è la differenza?


XlUi8bZ7

When do you use "limpido" as opposed to "limpida"? Is it a masculine vs feminine thing?


CarterPryor

Yes. Limpido is used for masculine nouns, and limpida is used for feminine nouns.


DiDiPro

Am i the only one that sees "limpida" for clear?


Capt.Galaxikon

Perche non puo essere ''pulita''?


dnovinc

Because pulita mainly means clean (L'acqua pulita e limpidissima = Clean and crystal clear water) only instance i found when it would mean clear is :

  • La mia consienza è pulita / My consience is clear.

FR3381RD

Would it be accurate to assume 'pulita' to mean 'pure'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.