1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Is it a bird?"

"Is it a bird?"

Translation:É um pássaro?

May 17, 2013

26 Comments


JCMcGee

Silly question: In English "She sings like a bird" is a nice thing....is it the same in Portuguese? I don't want to get slapped in the face....I made that mistake in India, I said "Your son is a little monkey" which is cute/nice in English....but in Indian the word for monkey "Bandar" is kinda like calling someone a rat. "Your son is a rat!"...SLAP!


Paulenrique

Well, where I live we are not used to calling someone a bird, but "singing like a bird" we have!... so, I think if you tell someone "you're a bird" you may hear: "como assim?" (How come?) Or "Em que sentido?" (In what way?)


enilevkay

"Singing like a bird" is not common, but it would be ok. "Your son is a little monkey" could be taken as VERY offensive in some contexts... you'd better avoid it.


Alfabladet

Cantare de um aves..?..just a wild guess


enilevkay

"She sings like a bird" would be "ela canta como um passarinho".


Maicon77777

Earlier in the lessen there was suggested sentence for this that said 'Ele é um pássaro ' so i used it and it said it's wrong. Is there reason why it's wrong?


OLR92

I was just going to ask this. I was marked wrong for writing, "Ele e um passaro?"


JCMcGee

"e sao um passaro?" is wrong :-( I must try and remember....the question is just like the answer, with inflection!


vivisaurus

Hey JCMcGee! Adding to your thoughts: "São pássaros?" or "Eles são pássaros?" would be the plural of this sentence. =D


Sean311017

My wife tells me passaro means "small bird" while ave means any type of bird


Bensmultiverse

So "it is" and "is it" are represented by the same E with the line above? the order matters. Why is "E ele um passaro" wrong?


Paulenrique

In questions we usually change the intonation, not the sentence order... ;)


sebastiang126

But still, its not wrong. I believe its correct, just unusual, like in spanish. Right?


Paulenrique

For the verbs "ser/estar" you may see the order switched.


Bensmultiverse

Maybe when you see a "?" then "E" (with the line on top) means "is it" and not "it is".


RoccoDuo

"É ..." means only "is ...". There is no need to put the subject; So it simply means "(he/she/it) is ..."


jessmuneco

I put "está isto um pássaro" i don't get why it's wrong though...


Paulenrique

He is fine = ele está bem. So, está = is

Esta = this/it, but used with feminine words (pássaro is a masculine noun).


dias.rr

Two issues:

  • "Isto" means "this", so using this word would imply that the (possible) bird is near the speaker. But "É um pássaro" gives no information about where it might be.

  • "Is" has two possible translations: "é" and "está". But they have different meanings: roughly speaking (there are exceptions), "é" means a more permanent state of being, whereas "está" refers to a transitory state (something that is happening at the moment it is being said). For example:

"He is funny" = "Ele é engraçado"

"He is late" = "Ele está atrasado"


Miguel_Barcar

"Isto é um pássaro?" isn't accepted. Could anyone explain why, please?


Paulenrique

In my opinion, it should be accepted. But Duo usually uses "isto" for "this".


dias.rr

"Isto" = "this". But "É um pássaro?" has no information about where it is --- it may be far away, in which case you wouldn't use "this".


NeillHewit

What is the difference between use of um and uma


Luis_Domingos

Use "um" with masculine nouns, "uma" with feminine nouns:

  • O homem > Um homem
  • O carro > Um carro
  • A mulher > Uma mulher
  • A ave > Uma ave

RubyFayJon

isso é um passaro? Why is this wrong?


xJC4Rx

é um pássaro? é um avião? não, é super-homem!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.