"Is it a bird?"

Translation:É um pássaro?

5 years ago

18 Comments


JCMcGee

Silly question: In English "She sings like a bird" is a nice thing....is it the same in Portuguese? I don't want to get slapped in the face....I made that mistake in India, I said "Your son is a little monkey" which is cute/nice in English....but in Indian the word for monkey "Bandar" is kinda like calling someone a rat. "Your son is a rat!"...SLAP!

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, where i live we dont have the custom of calling someone a bird, but "singing like a bird" we have!... so, i think if you tell someone "you're a bird" you may hear: "como assim?" (How come?) Or "em que sentido?" (In what ways?)

5 years ago

Alfabladet

Cantare de um aves..?..just a wild guess

5 years ago

JCMcGee

"e sao um passaro?" is wrong :-( I must try and remember....the question is just like the answer, with inflection!

5 years ago

vivisaurus

Hey JCMcGee! Adding to your thoughts: "São pássaros?" or "Eles são pássaros?" would be the plural of this sentence. =D

5 years ago

Sean311017

My wife tells me passaro means "small bird" while ave means any type of bird

10 months ago

Bensmultiverse

So "it is" and "is it" are represented by the same E with the line above? the order matters. Why is "E ele um passaro" wrong?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

In questions we usually change the intonation, not the sentence order... ;)

5 years ago

sebastiang126

But still, its not wrong. I believe its correct, just unusual, like in spanish. Right?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

For the verbs "ser/estar" you may see the order switched.

5 years ago

Bensmultiverse

Maybe when you see a "?" then "E" (with the line on top) means "is it" and not "it is".

5 years ago

Rocco275616

"É ..." means only "is ...". There is no need to put the subject; So it simply means "(he/she/it) is ..."

5 years ago

jessmuneco

I put "está isto um pássaro" i don't get why it's wrong though...

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

He is fine = ele está bem. So, está = is

Esta = this/it, but used with feminine words (pássaro is a masculine noun).

4 years ago

Miguel_Barcar

"Isto é um pássaro?" isn't accepted. Could anyone explain why, please?

3 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

In my opinion, it should be accepted. But Duo usually uses "isto" for "this".

3 years ago

NeillHewit

What is the difference between use of um and uma

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Use "um" with masculine nouns, "uma" with feminine nouns:

  • O homem > Um homem
  • O carro > Um carro
  • A mulher > Uma mulher
  • A ave > Uma ave
3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.