Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it a bird?"

Translation:É um pássaro?

5 years ago

18 Comments


JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Silly question: In English "She sings like a bird" is a nice thing....is it the same in Portuguese? I don't want to get slapped in the face....I made that mistake in India, I said "Your son is a little monkey" which is cute/nice in English....but in Indian the word for monkey "Bandar" is kinda like calling someone a rat. "Your son is a rat!"...SLAP!

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Well, where i live we dont have the custom of calling someone a bird, but "singing like a bird" we have!... so, i think if you tell someone "you're a bird" you may hear: "como assim?" (How come?) Or "em que sentido?" (In what ways?)

5 years ago

Alfabladet

Cantare de um aves..?..just a wild guess

4 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

"e sao um passaro?" is wrong :-( I must try and remember....the question is just like the answer, with inflection!

5 years ago

vivisaurus
vivisaurus

Hey JCMcGee! Adding to your thoughts: "São pássaros?" or "Eles são pássaros?" would be the plural of this sentence. =D

5 years ago

Sean311017

My wife tells me passaro means "small bird" while ave means any type of bird

5 months ago

Bensmultiverse

So "it is" and "is it" are represented by the same E with the line above? the order matters. Why is "E ele um passaro" wrong?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

In questions we usually change the intonation, not the sentence order... ;)

5 years ago

sebastiang126

But still, its not wrong. I believe its correct, just unusual, like in spanish. Right?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

For the verbs "ser/estar" you may see the order switched.

4 years ago

Bensmultiverse

Maybe when you see a "?" then "E" (with the line on top) means "is it" and not "it is".

5 years ago

Rocco275616
Rocco275616

"É ..." means only "is ...". There is no need to put the subject; So it simply means "(he/she/it) is ..."

4 years ago

jessmuneco

I put "está isto um pássaro" i don't get why it's wrong though...

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

He is fine = ele está bem. So, está = is

Esta = this/it, but used with feminine words (pássaro is a masculine noun).

4 years ago

Miguel_Barcar
Miguel_Barcar

"Isto é um pássaro?" isn't accepted. Could anyone explain why, please?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

In my opinion, it should be accepted. But Duo usually uses "isto" for "this".

2 years ago

NeillHewit

What is the difference between use of um and uma

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Use "um" with masculine nouns, "uma" with feminine nouns:

  • O homem > Um homem
  • O carro > Um carro
  • A mulher > Uma mulher
  • A ave > Uma ave
2 years ago