"The lawyer has not foreseen this."

Translation:Esto no lo ha previsto el abogado.

5 years ago

24 Comments


jared83
jared83

Why isn't this right: el abogodo no ha previsto esto

5 years ago

SallyBrown1

WTF? That's what it told me was right, and it's rejecting my "El abogado no lo ha previsto esto"! Shouldn't both be accepted?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

With "esto" at the end, there's no place for "lo" in this sentence.

3 years ago

clawedinvader

That's what I did but on reflection, I think it should have been "El abogodo no lo ha previsto esto" - as we hadn't indicated that "esto" was what was being foreseen with the word "lo". Maybe next time!

5 years ago

Janarhae

I had the same answer as jared83: El abogado no ha previsto esto. If "esto" is the direct object, why do we also need the direct object pronoun "lo"? Thanks to any & all for insight.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I'm not sure now. Now that I've looked at it again, maybe we were right. Can someone please help :D

5 years ago

kidej
kidej

I also put the same answers as all of you, and I am positive that it is correct. I reported this solution as being correct.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I've done it again...and I've reported it again.

5 years ago

eaarthman

I tried El abogado no lo ha previsto esto and was marked wrong. The correct answer given was Esto no ha previsto esto. I think the lo may be optional, but not incorrect.

4 years ago

mathchoo

DL has apparently changed the primary answer to what you have stated.

8 months ago

ken.goodwi

Esto lo no ha previsto el abogado was correct. El abogado no ha previsto esto was given as a correct alternate today 07/12/2014

4 years ago

eaarthman

How is your correct answer functionally different from mine: el abogado no lo ha previsto esto? Actually, I think you transposed no y lo in your sentence, there. Shouldn't it be no lo?

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

In your word order, el abogado no lo ha previsto esto, I think it translates to the lawyer has not foreseen it this where either "lo" or "esto" needing to be dropped in order to make sense, but Duo wants "this" so you do not need lo in the way you have it.

In my word order, Esto lo no ha previsto el abagado, I believe translates to this he has not foreseen (who is he?) the lawyer Where abogado is clarifying that lo is a "he" and not an "it".

I think the basic sentence formation is -Subject (pronoun) + conjugated verb + rest of the sentence and for negatives it is -Subject (pronoun) + No + conjugated verbs + rest of the sentence.

I am not 100% on grammaticism so if anything above is incorrect I would a native to please correct me.

hope this helps.

EDIT 8/1/2014

Although DL had it this way in a previous lesson,

"Esto no lo ha previsto el abogado."

So I think you would need to transpose esto and el abogado. And it makes me wonder if the placement of lo makes a difference in meaning?

4 years ago

jimbehm
jimbehm

Obviously no one is jumping on the band wagon to correct this one. I think we are all correct

5 years ago

thilac
thilac

It is not yet corrected . I have reported it as "should be accepted "

5 years ago

clyde_the_camel

Funny, this. I used lo, and then thought about it for a moment and remembered how insistent they were on esto before, which made me decide to use esto, instead. And the tendency to use both lo and esto seems to me to be a hallmark of South American usage, which makes me think that there's some regional favoritism going on in deciding what's right and what's not. Just how few cooks do they have deciding what's correct for the guisado and what isn't?

5 years ago

cactuscoffeerose

So esta/esto would not work at the end because we don't know if "this" is gendered one way or the other right? If so, shouldn't esto also work because the default assumption is masculine or am I completely wrong here?/ Thank you!

1 year ago

cactuscoffeerose

aah I am given to understand that situations are "genderless" therefore it should be esto

1 year ago

Nina40670

Esto is actually gender-neutral (does that even exist in Spanish?!) or is at least used that way. Este is the masculine and esta is the feminine. I am not a native speaker, but that is how it has been explained to me, and that seems pretty consistent with how I've seen it used.

5 months ago

2ndpattern

I didn't know the verb for this one, but guessed it was an extension of ver/visto and got it right. Hooray for logical language construction.

10 months ago

IrishLonghair

I think this is a very clunky translation. Either El abogado no lo ha previsto, or El abogado no ha previsto esto.

5 months ago

Nina40670

Is there a rule for when the subject (abogado) is first and when it is last?

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

Duo is also accepting: Esto el abogado no lo ha previsto. Muy interesante!

5 months ago

Carol870492

This is the strangest order for a sentence.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.