Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos parecían estar cansados."

Translation:They seemed to be tired.

5 years ago

45 Comments


dcrand
dcrand

i think "They used to seem tired" should also be an acceptable translation.

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Almost. You're missing "estar". "They used to seem to be tired".

4 years ago

JadeSteffe1

I would argue that "to be" is implied, therefore 100% redundant, and not improving the translation in any way. Can anyone think of an example where this wouldn't be the case?

2 years ago

JollyWolf

That is what I wrote.. Incorrectly :(

4 years ago

percyflage

Reported Feb 11 2015

3 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

Me too! Why?! In August 2015 still wrong

3 years ago

roselaw
roselaw

And still wrong in October 2015. Reporting. What does it take to get obvious mistakes fixed around here??!

2 years ago

Klaudialk
Klaudialk

And in November 2015 :(

2 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

Still... February 2016. Wow.

2 years ago

dennis873

and in December 2015 it is still marked wrong.

2 years ago

mdpavelich

Still wrong in March 2016!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Which means the exact same thing only phrased more naturally, since English doesn’t have the ser/estar distinction (so no mention of whether that’s a temporary state or not).

3 years ago

mdpavelich

I translated it as "They used to seem to be tired." And Duolingo did not accept it. I see this discussion took place more than a year ago, and it has not yet been corrected.

2 years ago

Theonicholson001

In English, you don't actually need to say the "to be" part, in this example. I've noticed that Duolingo generally allows the omittance of parts that are not necessary. It is actually quite redundant in this sentence to use the "to be".

2 years ago

Shawn637253

"They used to seem to be tired" is very different to "They seemed to be tired". Like someone who gets makeup for looking tired for a movie and when you would see them on the set they would look tired like daily when they worked. That is "They used to seem to be tired". "They seemed to be tired" is more of a one time event.

3 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

What tense are we translating from in Spanish? "They seemed" and "They used to seem" are both translations of the sentence...

2 years ago

JadeSteffe1

It's the imperfect tense (indicative mood). From memory this tense is used to speak about past habitual actions (used to seem, would seem), to "set the scene" when telling a story (seemed) or just past actions that have not definitely ended (seemed).

2 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

Exactly. So both "They seemed" and "They used to seem" should surely be equally acceptable translations.

2 years ago

Rick8956

I agree. It still doesn't accept this as of 2017/07/20.

1 year ago

Ladron
Ladron

still not accepting "They used to seem to be tired".

3 years ago

lunzie
lunzie

Still not accepted 8/19/15. Still an acceptable answer per the drop down hints.

3 years ago

Chris.s4
Chris.s4

would u like to exchange knowledges with me, my spanish 4 ur english?

1 year ago

AlexOlinger

Could this also be They appeared tired, or They seemed tired? These are more natural ways of saying the same thing in English.

4 years ago

itsmesd

Hola Alex: You can say it either way in English but if you are asking why they are not accepted by the owl, you are leaving out "estar" - "to be".

4 years ago

speters_17

'They looked to be tired' should be accepted too, it's a bit formal and not commonly used by younger English-speakers but it's no less right. Just letting everyone know that as of 27/06/15 it's not accepted.

3 years ago

beeohdee

I have learned (online), that 'parecer' was one of those 'backwards' verbs to be used in the same manner as gustar. 'Me parecía que ellos estuvieron cansado.' This understanding has only been strengthened as I have heard native speakers use the verb, and have come across its usage in other sources: magazines and children's books. I have never seen it used as a verb referring to a direct object until now. WordReference has a note in its conjugation page that says: 'this verb is often (or always)' conjugated this way. Can someone explain? - Thk-u

2 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

In this sentence we see "ellos parecían estar cansados". In another sentence I wrote "ellos parecían felices" and that should have been "feliz". i don't understand the difference, somebody does?

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

I'm not exactly sure what you're taking issue with, but you say felices instead of feliz if what the adjective is describing is plural, which in this case (and that case) it is.

4 years ago

Leolechat

So can you not say "They used to appear to be tired"?

4 years ago

itsmesd

Hola Leo: That would be a very unusual way to say it in English but it might apply in a situation in which you are describing the former appearance of people who had an undiagnosed illness. For example: "They used to appear to be tired but now we know that they were suffering from a vitamin deficiency. With the proper treatment they are now full of energy."

4 years ago

LikeSuchAs

"They used to appear to be tired" may sound unusual in English but is it closer to the meaning of "Ellos parecian estar cansados" given the imperfect form of parecian? If you wanted to say "They appeared to be tired" would "Ellos parecieron estar cansados" be better?

4 years ago

RobertMurp
RobertMurp

Along the same lines "they would appear to be tired" should work. For example "they would appear to be tired for most of the game but then come on strong at the end". Yay.

4 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

I'm not a native english speaker, isn't "They were looking tired" correct?

3 years ago

bigolboone
bigolboone

As far as the English goes, yes, the two phrases are almost identical. not sure why it counts it wrong.

2 years ago

anjrea

CreMark, I am a native English speaker, and that's exactly what I wrote and got it wrong as well.

3 years ago

M.-J.

I put 'they were seeming to be tired' and it was marked wrong. I think it is correct.

2 years ago

NEGenge

"They use(d) to seem to be tired." seems perfectly fine from both an English and a Spanish perspective? What am I missing here?

2 years ago

M.-J.

I think it is fine grammatically. The answers are probably graded by a computer, which does not allow for all possible correct answers.

2 years ago

SaraClaver1

Why is, "they looked like they were tired" wrong?

2 years ago

M.-J.

I think it would be correct to say "they looked to be tired".

2 years ago

SchreuderJane

"They were looking tired"? ie looking as though they were tired, ie seemed to be tired....

2 years ago

daveamsler

They looked to be tired should also be correct.

2 years ago

JakeW2016
JakeW2016

Why wasn't 'they used to seem to be tired' correct?

2 years ago

M.-J.

See my answer a few spaces above.

2 years ago

8stringfan

Why does this sentence require the imperfect? Isn't "seemed" the past tense of "to seem"? Is there a case in which you could actually use "parecer" in the past tense because it seems (no pun intended) that based on this example, any preterite use would always be considered imperfect.

2 years ago