1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil an iuchair agad?"

"A bheil an iuchair agad?"

Translation:Do you have the key?

August 4, 2020

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Qrrgll

Since 'iuchair' begins with a vowel shouldn't this be 'an t-iuchair'? I know we don't use 'an t-ospadal' (for example when we are describing 'in' (ann an)) but what's the rule here pls?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/silmeth

No, because iuchair is a feminine noun, not a masculine one.

The effects of the definite article on feminine nouns is explained in the tips and notes to the Animals skill (and on the masc. nouns, including prefixing t- before vowels, in the Food 2 skill).

You can find the tips and notes in the web browser of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately the tips might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you use Duo on mobile, you might want to use your web browser for reading.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Qrrgll

Thanks for the explanation!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.