Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo ha previsto todo."

Translation:He has foreseen it all.

5 years ago

30 Comments


jared83
jared83

How do you know who or what has foreseen it all?

5 years ago

Babella

Either he or she could be who had foreseen it all, we know because "ha" is the 3rd, singular form of "haber" so it tells us it's either he or she.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

...or it.

5 years ago

percyflage

"Either he or she.." or "it" or you. Whoever it is they are obviously "un adivino" a soothsayer.

DL is a curious thing. Absolutely the opposite of a tourist phrasebook!

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola jared: By just this sentence, we don't know, but it could be HE, SHE, IT, or YOU. Duo selected SHE.

4 years ago

JamesBoudreau

It seems that the "Lo" is not necessary. Please help me understand why a direct object pronoun was used in this sentence. thanks

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Not sure but it could be the same as English 'I have foreseen all' I have foreseen everything 'I have foreseen it all' kind of sounds more like I have foreseen all of one specific thing if that makes sense.

3 years ago

sypage

Why is "He has foreseen all" incorrect?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I'm not sure there are other examples on duolingo where "todo" seems to just be a limiting adjective that puts a limit on a "lo" and the "lo" is not translated. It just becomes "all" /"everything". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/143665

"Lo he determinado todo." = "I have determined everything."

But in that example "I have determined it all" would still make sense IMHO. I take it in "Lo ha previsto todo" "todo" must be a pronoun and thus both the "lo" and "todo" have different functions and must both be translated. There's definitely a confusing inconsistency here.

I should add "it all", "all", and "everything" pretty much mean the same thing anyway.

2 years ago

Spyroul
Spyroul

Which verb is previsto?

3 years ago

tlock835
tlock835

You have forecast it all should be accepted

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

if "he" is the subject, why not a simple "El" ?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The "Él" has simply been dropped in the Duolingo sentence which happens in a real conversation, but it shouldn't be wrong if you included it in your answer here.

2 years ago

LFCAlex

What is it, a dog or something? Who comes up with this stuff?

1 year ago

chetsull

From the amount of chatter about this type of sentence formation, I often wonder if I am wasting my time. My desire is to learn enough Spanish to converse in general terms. So as to be understood enough to add to the vocabulary as I move forward. Instead it seems that is is a game to create obstacles for you to stumble over. Sorry for the rant just my opinion.

1 year ago

murph_d

It is unrealistic to expect an online language tutorial to satisfy everyone's desires. You take what is offered and hopefully find a way to use it to achieve your goals. If you take from this that "lo ....todo" means "ït all" then perhaps you won't stumble over it when you hear it in conversation. Don't let the the chatter distract you. That is indeed a waste of time. Rule of thumb: when "todo" is the D.O. you use the redundant D.O. pronoun. You will see this sentence structure again as you progress through the tree.

1 year ago

Seaquaker2

I understand that the verb 'prever' can also mean to preview, why is "he has previewed it all" wrong?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Preview" is rather a "fore-showing" than a "fore-seeing", no? The dictionary suggests previsualizar as a translation.

8 months ago

babybrotherangel

My duolingo used he." he has forseen it all" Does " it has all been foreseen" which is not accepted need a reflexive?

4 years ago

F1nalFront1er

Is "everything has been foreseen" not an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

Paulalock

I think that would be "Todo ha sido previsto" but I'm not 100% sure.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Almost. Lo se ha previsto todo. Passive "se" for passive voice.

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Simple but challenging sentence.

3 years ago

Paulalock

I don't think that fits with the Spanish which is active not passive. As far as I know to get the passive voice part of ser has to be in there, but as I said before I'm not 100% sure. Maybe Babella could let us know if she's still following this thread.

3 years ago

TjelvarEri

Darth Sidious?? Hablas español!?

2 years ago

feilingerams85

Make Duolingo great again!

1 year ago

jamesesco

I put the following answers in the box "He has foreseen it all., She has foreseen it all." and it still says I got it wrong. Why do you have these as hints if they are incorrect?

7 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

I have been given the correct answer as "It has foreseen it all", that cant be right, surely?

3 months ago

murph_d

Technically the subject pronoun in this sentence could be he,she,you, or it (indicated by "ha previsto" and determined by context). However I can't imagine a context where it would work as the subject pronoun in this sentence.

3 months ago