"Je betaalt me."

Translation:You pay me.

4 years ago

10 Comments


cannibalglow
cannibalglow

Why wouldn't it translate to "You pay for me". When i hovered over betaalt it also gave the translation of "pay for"

3 years ago

phalox
phalox

The "pay for" in this meaning would be the thing you are paying for, not the person who receives the item. e.g. I pay for cookies => Ik betaal koekjes

3 years ago

robbonc
robbonc

Why "me" instead of "mij"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Me' is the unstressed form of 'mij'. In an English to Dutch sentence, 'mij' should also be accepted.

4 years ago

principecita
principecita

why "Je" instead of "Jij"?

3 years ago

Skye07
Skye07

"Je" is more neutral, if you say "jij" you stress the fact that you mean the person you are talking to, or for example, in a group you point at someone and say "JIJ betaalt me" and if you want to stress he needs to pay YOU, you can say "JIJ betaalt MIJ".

3 years ago

phalox
phalox

Jij should be accepted also. Remember this is Netherlands Dutch, not Flemish one.

3 years ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

How would you say "You pay FOR me" ?

3 years ago

phalox
phalox

Something like... Jij betaalt voor mij

3 years ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

ah, right! very similar to English in that respect...

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.