1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dit is een stichting voor ki…

"Dit is een stichting voor kinderen zonder gele klompen."

Translation:This is a foundation for children without yellow clogs.

August 12, 2014

14 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Every sixty seconds in the Netherlands, a child loses their yellow clogs.


Lemniscatarum

And forgets how to cycle.


nikbels12

Natuurlijk. :P


alexinIreland

Where can I donate?


wombat000

First world problems...


MarcinTust

Wat is de fascinatie van Duolingo met gele klompen?


El2theK

Because traditionally klompen are painted yellow, at least the fancier ones.


joekeyjoe

why not "trust" for "stichting"?


MarcinTust

Because a "stichting" is a juridical person while "a trust" is in general not (exceptions abound). Basically, the accepted equivalence is between "foundation" and "stichting". Most civil law systems do not have a close equivalent to the trust.


Tenriss

Oooooooh, THAT definition of foundation. I was thinking of a house foundation and was very, very confused.


StephenEamonn

Zal niet iemand denken aan de kinderen!


Susanne1986

What is wrong with 'this is a foundation for children without wooden shoes' ??


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm not sure if "klompen" translates to wooden shoes, but in any case you left out yellow. :)


Susanne1986

Oh ja! Nu zie ik inderdaad dat ik over 'geel' heb heen gelezen.Dankjewel!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started