1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dit is een stichting voor ki…

"Dit is een stichting voor kinderen zonder gele klompen."

Translation:This is a foundation for children without yellow clogs.

August 12, 2014

18 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Every sixty seconds in the Netherlands, a child loses their yellow clogs.


Lemniscatarum

And forgets how to cycle.


nikbels12

Natuurlijk. :P


wombat000

First world problems...


MarcinTust

Wat is de fascinatie van Duolingo met gele klompen?


El2theK

Because traditionally klompen are painted yellow, at least the fancier ones.


StephenEamonn

Zal niet iemand denken aan de kinderen!


Tenriss

Oooooooh, THAT definition of foundation. I was thinking of a house foundation and was very, very confused.


Woordes

I thought about makeup.. I never wear makeup. Was also confused


joekeyjoe

why not "trust" for "stichting"?


MarcinTust

Because a "stichting" is a juridical person while "a trust" is in general not (exceptions abound). Basically, the accepted equivalence is between "foundation" and "stichting". Most civil law systems do not have a close equivalent to the trust.


badboyshari

"Kim, people are dying"...


Rob189759

What are you smoking in your Duolingo HQ when you brainstorm new sentences?


ColinJohn6

First world problems


RLZ205740

Waar kan ik meedoen?


e1VpVxkl

"This is a foundation for children without yellow wooden shoes". = Rejected: 11juni2021. Of course I reported this. Sometimes Duo is really incorrigible!

Actually, I should be grateful to Duo; the translation computer has now taught me the word "incorrigible".


HelenCologne

Dat is een heel handige zin! Ik denk die kan ik vaak gebruiken!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.