1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He has my dress."

"He has my dress."

Translation:Lui ha il mio vestito.

May 17, 2013

22 Comments


Carissa789117

And he looks better in it than me.


Cole515

I keep thinking dress is feminine. It throws me off.


ClaudeMedearis

It's a rugged, manly dress.


D_V_Z

The Jean Dress, by Versace


celvicel

In French, dress is feminine ! «la robe»


WandaStone

Why is the 'il' necessary? Doesn't it mean 'he has the my dress'? Does it help somehow?


Sean_Roy

In Italian, the article is required in addition to the possessive pronoun. Exceptions are made for close family members: Mio fratello fa un panino. But other than that, the article is used: La nostra casa non è troppo grande. I tui fiori sono belli. Qual'è il colore del suo vestito? Siamo arrivati dagli Stati Uniti.


heyo77

dude, gimme my dress back!


Christophe93498

Why must it be il mio vestito


AnnaParva

(lui) ha il vestito mio - can't the possessive also be put BEHIND the noun?


Caz531879

That would be correct too but would further stress that it is yours.


mishel_606

I thought 'vestito' was clothes… Or was that 'vestiti'… and singular it means the single article of 'dress'?


CallMeAnja

"il vestito" means dress...and "i vestiti" means both dresses and clothes.


maddyis7

But 'il vestito' can also refer to a man's suit, along with l'abitò.... But we usually think of it as a lady's dress. Maybe the man is a crossdresser, or her tailor! lol :)


RahadianPa3

What happened last night?


eva813592

Why il if there's no article?


-Kalena-

What is he doing with my dress??


pabst18

Where is the artice?


matt767418

Why ha and not ho


DragonXYZ

Because ho is used when the noun is I.


DarleneNiman

Yes why is dress masculine, not that there's anything wrong with that.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.