"He has my dress."

Translation:Lui ha il mio vestito.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Cole515

I keep thinking dress is feminine. It throws me off.

5 years ago

ClaudeMedearis

It's a rugged, manly dress.

4 years ago

D_V_Z

The Jean Dress, by Versace

4 years ago

celvicel

In French, dress is feminine ! «la robe»

5 years ago

Carissa789117

And he looks better in it than me.

10 months ago

Christophe93498

Why must it be il mio vestito

1 year ago

AnnaParva

(lui) ha il vestito mio - can't the possessive also be put BEHIND the noun?

5 years ago

CallMeAnja
5 years ago

mishel_606

I thought 'vestito' was clothes… Or was that 'vestiti'… and singular it means the single article of 'dress'?

5 years ago

CallMeAnja

"il vestito" means dress...and "i vestiti" means both dresses and clothes.

5 years ago

maddyis7

But 'il vestito' can also refer to a man's suit, along with l'abitò.... But we usually think of it as a lady's dress. Maybe the man is a crossdresser, or her tailor! lol :)

4 years ago

WandaStone

Why is the 'il' necessary? Doesn't it mean 'he has the my dress'? Does it help somehow?

1 year ago

Sean_Roy

In Italian, the article is required in addition to the possessive pronoun. Exceptions are made for close family members: Mio fratello fa un panino. But other than that, the article is used: La nostra casa non è troppo grande. I tui fiori sono belli. Qual'è il colore del suo vestito? Siamo arrivati dagli Stati Uniti.

6 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.