"A tasty candy."

Translation:Suiteas blasta.

August 5, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SelkiePage

When does one use an article?


silmeth

Which article? There is no indefinite article (the English a, an) in Gaelic, so one never uses that. There is definite article (an, am, a’, na) though.

This is all explained in the tips and notes to the lessons. You can read the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately they might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app – so if you learn on mobile, you might want to go to your web browser for reading.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.