1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I like the juice."

"I like the juice."

Translation:Is toil leam an sùgh.

August 5, 2020

3 Comments


SelkiePage

When is 'an' required? When is it not?


silmeth

Which an? It has many different meanings in Gaelic – or there are multiple different an words.

Here (in an sùgh the juice) it is the definite article meaning the.

All the uses of an in the course are explained in the tips and notes for lessons where it appears. You can read the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately they might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app – so if you learn on mobile, you might want to go to your web browser for reading.


JackFergusonP-VA

A minor problem, is it "t-sùgh" or just "sùgh?"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.