"I called a doctor."

Translation:Ik belde een dokter.

August 12, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

pauluz87

I don't know anyone that would say 'Ik belde een dokter'. Everyone would say 'Ik heb een dokter gebeld'.

August 12, 2014

Simius

Different tenses are used for different contexts. It's true that Dutch typically uses the present perfect ("heb gebeld") to describe events that happened in the past (as is the case here). However, the past simple ("belde") is still used in certain cases, for example when telling a story or describing a series of events:

"Gisteren voelde ik me niet lekker. Ik belde een dokter and maakte een afspraak."
"Yesterday I did not feel well. I called a doctor and made an appointment."

August 12, 2014

henkaipantomime

When does one put an e at the end of the first person singular imperfect? Like, why *"dachte" (shd be "ik dacht") but then "ik belde" is correct? Thanks.

November 4, 2015

Susande

Weak verbs (regular verbs) get -de or -te (singular), -den or -ten (plural) after the stem in the past , e.g.:

  • ik belde (I called)
  • jij/je belde
  • zij/ze/hij/het belde
  • wij/we belden
  • jullie belden
  • zij/ze belden
  • ik klapte (I clapped)
  • jij/je klapte
  • zij/ze/hij/het klapte
  • wij/we klapten
  • jullie klapten
  • zij/ze klapten

Strong verbs are irregular, they can often be recognised by a changing vowel, for instance denken, the e changes to an a in the past tense:

  • ik dacht (I thought)
  • jij/je dacht
  • zij/ze/hij/het dacht
  • wij/we dachten
  • jullie dachten
  • zij/ze dachten
November 4, 2015

briochke

both "ik belde" en "ik heb gebeld" should be counted as accurate!

October 12, 2017

El2theK

Both are accepted.

October 12, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.