Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I called a doctor."

Translation:Ik belde een dokter.

4 years ago

6 Comments


pauluz87

I don't know anyone that would say 'Ik belde een dokter'. Everyone would say 'Ik heb een dokter gebeld'.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Different tenses are used for different contexts. It's true that Dutch typically uses the present perfect ("heb gebeld") to describe events that happened in the past (as is the case here). However, the past simple ("belde") is still used in certain cases, for example when telling a story or describing a series of events:

"Gisteren voelde ik me niet lekker. Ik belde een dokter and maakte een afspraak."
"Yesterday I did not feel well. I called a doctor and made an appointment."

4 years ago

henkaipantomime

When does one put an e at the end of the first person singular imperfect? Like, why *"dachte" (shd be "ik dacht") but then "ik belde" is correct? Thanks.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Weak verbs (regular verbs) get -de or -te (singular), -den or -ten (plural) after the stem in the past , e.g.:

  • ik belde (I called)
  • jij/je belde
  • zij/ze/hij/het belde
  • wij/we belden
  • jullie belden
  • zij/ze belden
  • ik klapte (I clapped)
  • jij/je klapte
  • zij/ze/hij/het klapte
  • wij/we klapten
  • jullie klapten
  • zij/ze klapten

Strong verbs are irregular, they can often be recognised by a changing vowel, for instance denken, the e changes to an a in the past tense:

  • ik dacht (I thought)
  • jij/je dacht
  • zij/ze/hij/het dacht
  • wij/we dachten
  • jullie dachten
  • zij/ze dachten
2 years ago

briochke

both "ik belde" en "ik heb gebeld" should be counted as accurate!

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are accepted.

11 months ago