"He eats a banana."

Translation:वह केला खाता है।

August 5, 2020

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bay_laa

Since it does has "a", wouldn't एक be before केला?


AnA_language

It doesn't matter whether you include एक or not; because the word केला is already singular. When you write वह केला खाता है।He eats a banana. then you're generally answering the question like 'what does he eat?' ( interested to know the name of the food item rather than the quantity).

When you write वह एक केला खाता है।He eats a banana/ He eats one banana. then you're basically giving stress on the quantity of the food i.e. 1 as if answering the question 'How many bananas does he eat?'. ( interested in knowing the quantity rather than the type of food.)
Also, keep in mind that both the sentences will be correct in Hindi. In English, if you ommit the a before the singular 'banana' as in the sentence "He eats banana" then it's regarded as grammatically incorrect.. however, In Hindi, it doesn't matter whether you ommit एक or not.


DeepthyCha

If वह is he than what is she


AnA_language

वह(he/she/it/that) is gender neutral. The word signifying the gender —which is being talked about —in the sentence is खाता which is the singular masculine conjugation (simple present here) of the root verb "खाना" (to eat). Its feminine conjugation will be खाती‌(simple present here). Unlike English, like in the sentence "I go" where you cannot tell the gender, the hindi sentence will generally do so with a diactric (vowel sound indication marks like ा (for male),ी (for female) in our case) attached to the root verb.
मैं जाता हूँ ।(masculine for "I go"; the speaker is a male).
मैं जाती हूँ ।(feminine for "I go"; the speaker is a female). ;Root verb= जाना(to go)
This rule is true for the singulars.


UltraGodLegendX

वह केला खाता है


AaradhyaKu788907

Why do we use वह instead?


hemcool21

I always make mistakes


Prithvishree

Why is it pronounced as voh instead of vah?


sonu219176

Who is even translating this seriously you are making this lot more confusing. At some sentences you used a as number and here you are using it as article.


Heyyeh71

1st place is for me


ph.KgQ1mQ

वह केला खाता है is wrong it should be वह एक केला खाता है ।


Heyyeh71

i am from a small thai dynamite and I have to be sure that you can do it in your own body and the rest api delete aaa and you will get it back from lunch and it is the best President I've been busy today for a long to long to be in tomorrow and just needing a new update rdmt will do today with my Dad in a few days a day and night and the day he talks about it was the first day he had plenty to get a good translator to get to it in your life you have a lot to say about it so I don't think it will get you any other way you know how it is to upgrade to the BU and the next steps to the BU and the next generation tool in the world of the world and the next generation of the world is 3 and the world has a hole on it was a little more of the same as a kid in a few years and it is not the first one that 6AM and I know but concerned about the customer and


ph.B1UE4U

Thankyou aapane mujhe bahut padh Aaya dhanyvad Dil Se dhanyvad kya aap mujhe kuchh kathin Sa padha sakte hain

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.