Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That person is bad."

Translation:Die persoon is slecht.

4 years ago

10 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Why is 'die' used?

4 years ago

JaneEmily

Die is used for common gendered nouns whilst dat is used for neuters. Both mean that though.

Example: die man, dat huis etcetc.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yeah... You see, I knew that, but in one example it said something about "een goed persoon," so I thought it was a het word. Turns out it was just an error. Thank you for explaining, though!

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Sometimes declined form (with -e) and the undeclined form (without *-e) can be used alongside each other without a difference in meaning. Here are the circumstances where this is possible:

  1. a de-word is involved
  2. the combination is preceded by a word like een, geen, ieder (an indefinite qualifier), and
  3. the adjective expresses a quality, or is a geographical indication ending in -s or -isch, and
  4. the noun is either man or a professional or functional indication (usually male, but not always), and
  5. the noun is singular

Based on these rules, the following can occur alongside one another:

> een beroemd tennisser - een beroemde tennisser

> een Nederlands zwemster - een Nederlandse zwemster

> een wijs man - een wijze man

> een goed persoon - een goede persoon

Source: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bijvoeglijk_naamwoord_met_of_zonder_buigings-e#de-woorden_met_onbepaalde_kwalificatie

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Ah, I did not know that. Thanks!

4 years ago

JaneEmily

No problem. I looked persoon up in my dictionary to double check, it's a de word. :)

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Wederom bedankt! I should remember this well now. XD

4 years ago

JaneEmily

Also die is used for plurals when saying "that."

Same applies with deze/dit (this). Deze = common/plurals. Dit = neuter.

4 years ago

MattCorcor

Why is die mens is slecht not good?

3 years ago

BrendanCon2
BrendanCon2

Yeah I had the same question...

2 years ago