1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen eet lunch."

"De jongen eet lunch."

Translation:The boy eats lunch.

August 12, 2014

21 Comments


seankb

What is the difference between "Lunch" and "Middageten"?


mcrparade07

There isn't, except with "middageten" it should be "het middageten". I guess because one is lunch, and the other is "the lunch".


matt329

I'm not sure about it. Maybe they can both be used in either ways, with and without the article. Can anyone help?


bumper11

Middageten en lunch is the same! With and without article. Lunch is taken over from English, but there is also a real Dutch word for lunch and that is middageten, so it is the same. Hope this helped!


joarhagland

When do "eet" mean eats and when do it mean eat?


desi1220

"eet" means "eats" when it is talking about zij, het, or hij (she, it, or he). It is "eat" when it is talking about ik or jij (I or you).


ArmeErran

Omg you are my saviour


L-M-S

In my understanding 'eet' is singular and 'eten' is plural.


KolonelSpons

Your problem seems to be that you can't conjugate English verbs rather than Dutch ones.


AdamReisman

Every time I hear jongen, I think "young 'un."


_jesor

why isn't "the boys eat lunch" correct?


johannajamri

Because it's singular - boy not boys, I guess


Putin840812

it said"de joungen eet lunch=the boy eats lunch


Yelena99752

Dear Dutch native speakers and advanced learners! I have a question about the tenses. So "de jongen eet lunch" in English can be both in simple and continuous present. How do you define between the continuous action at the moment of speaking and the routine action that happens from time to time?


katiem415

Why is it not "De jongen eet de lunch"? They were using articles in front of lunch before.


kragil

Obvious error is obvious


SidkenieTo

When u put eats it says it's wrong now when you put eat the say it's eats make up your mind duolingo


CostelloMusic98

The verb "to eat" is eten. If we remove -en we get what is called "crude stem", in this case, et. But the e was long and not short. To keep it short, we double it and get eet. To the third person singular we should add a t, but in this case we don't because a syllable (and a word) never end in a double consonant. Correct?


Putin840812

why does"the boy eats his lunch not work


Sarahalboushi

Eet mean eat , why it is wrong


AdamReisman

you have to use the correct form. eet = eats

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.