1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze praatte de hele tijd."

"Ze praatte de hele tijd."

Translation:She talked the whole time.

August 12, 2014

15 Comments


ilmolleggi

Is there any sound difference between praatten and praaten?

And while we're at it, don't they both often sound just praatte (that is, drop the final n)? Is there anyway to tell them apart beside the context?

November 16, 2015

UnChienDEspace

"Praaten" doesn't exist, it is "praten". "Praatten", "praten" and "praatte" sound exactly alike, that is without an audible -n.

July 23, 2017

MentalPinball

Depending on the region: some speakers tend to always pronounce the final 'n'.

September 25, 2017

JaredBH

Isn't praatten and praatte both okay here?

August 12, 2014

vam1980
  • 'praatte' is singular 'she'.
  • 'praatten' is plural 'they'.

From English to Dutch, the use of 'she' makes sure you have to use 'praatte'. From Dutch to English you can hear it when the final '-n' is missing.

August 12, 2014

chartsman

Is there a clear difference in the pronunciation of "praatte" and "praatten" though? Many Dutch people don't pronounce the final "n" in verbs from what I've heard.

April 11, 2016

vam1980

In colloquial speech the -n is indeed sometimes dropped. It's an articulation thing: the correct pronunication is definitely with the -n, but we Dutch tend to be a bit lazy every now and then ;-)

April 11, 2016

JaredBH

Yeah but I was presented with this: Ze ___ de hele tijd. a) praatte b) praatten Can't it be both?

August 12, 2014

Simius

Yes, in that case both should be accepted.

August 12, 2014

vam1980

Ohhh.... I've never seen a question like that yet. As Simius said: Yes!

August 12, 2014

Susande

If I'm not mistaken, then all these drop-down menu questions I came across in various courses only had one correct answer. So it might be tricky with Dutch ze or zij questions if there really is a technical limitation to one correct answer (I wouldn't be surprised if that is how the system works.) I wrote a quick note to one of the course builders to make them aware. If this limitation is just my imagination then both this post and my note can be ignored. :)

August 13, 2014

monkey_47

I've had perhaps two or three multiple choice questions with more than one correct answer over the course of a couple of years. They exist, or at least used to.

April 6, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, and am I not right in thinking final 'Ns' are not always enunciated (usually depending where the speaker comes from)? So even if it had been a "Type what you hear" question, I still might not have been positive whether it was "she" or "they".

February 2, 2015

KTo288

I just love finding Dutch English cognates, Dutch is meant to be one of the languages closest to English but, if in this sentence if you use prattle instead of talk i.e "She prattled the whole time", its amazing to see how close the two actually can be.

July 14, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

"To prate" is another valid and related English verb, albeit somewhat archaic now.

July 14, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.