Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La lámpara está sobre mi escritorio."

Translation:The lamp is on top of my desk.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Allinuse
Allinuse

I wrote the lamp is above my desk, why is that wrong?

5 years ago

Kaiverus
Kaiverus

"Sobre" technically can mean "above" but usually means "on (top of)". To avoid confusion Spanish speakers would use "(por) encima de" or "arriba de".

5 years ago

irina.scarlat

I have a dilemma. When do you use 'es' and when do you use 'esta'?

5 years ago

Sansveni

The first (conjugations of ser) is always used for permanent things, like descriptions of someone's character, physical appearance, occupation, or nationality - generally things that are pretty permanent or "inherent" - whereas the second, está, which is a conjugation of estar, is location or current feelings (happiness, sadness, contenta, triste...), so things that tend to be more temporary. I'm sure we'll learn about it more as we get to it.

So, "mi mamá es alta" (my mom is tall) uses ser because that's a physical description (and she's going to stay tall for the most part), and "estoy contento" (I'm happy, I end it content- an o because I am a guy) because I'm happy right now (and when I have to do the dishes I might not be so happy...). I think, but I'm not sure, that if you said "soy contenta" you'd be implying that you were generally happy, or content., instead of just happy at the time. I do know that if I said "estoy aburrido," I'd mean that "I'm bored [right now]" whereas "soy aburrido" would imply that I am a boring person!

In the case of this sentence, it's describing the lamp's location, so you'd use estar.

4 years ago

Hamij7

great explanation! Thanks it helped me alot.

4 years ago

Daalianer
Daalianer

Very good explanation!

3 years ago

nono336411

Thank you for the explanation

1 month ago

dzhankoy

Why "the lamp is on the top of my desk" is wrong?

5 years ago

AceDynamic

You seem to have an unnecessary 'the' in your sentence. "On the top of" is an awkward sentence fragment

3 years ago

paddlecosta

why is it not "es sobre" rather "esta sobre"?

5 years ago

Babella

Es (ser) and está (estar) may be translated as the same (to be), but they mean different things and can't be used in the same situations. "Está" here expresses a location, and that always goes with "estar".

5 years ago

gxxsh
gxxsh

Está is used for temporal expressions of "to be". There's a later lesson on the difference.

5 years ago

doidao47

"The lamp is over my office", what is the problem?

4 years ago

prabhuvinuta

DL suggested stays as meaning to esta. But "the lamp stays on top of my desk" was marked wrong. Correct translation given was "the lamo is on top of my desk"

3 years ago

MohamedMam32151

I tkkkllmtkkk0lô

2 years ago

Parker769566

Before anyone asks, yes, "en" can mean "on," but generally Spanish speakers specify which, because "en" means "in" and "on"

1 year ago