"The salad has carrots."

Translation:सलाद में गाजर है।

August 6, 2020

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Teppo411409

"The salad has carrot" seems like a more accurate translation.


JerryCurry4

IIRC prior to the recent update, that was indeed given as the English translation. And people used to complain that it sounded unnatural in English.

What seems to be going on here is that in English (at least in US English), we tend to only very rarely use "carrot" in an uncountable way while Hindi uses it that way more often. So, "The salad has carrots" is a more idiomatic translation.

Since this is one of those cases where an exact literal translation is possible, and since that translation is valid and in some situations better, I'd argue that both should be accepted. They can always show "The salad has carrots" as "another possible answer", hinting that we should use the idiomatic translation instead.

On a related note, I get exposed to a question "Fish and tomatoes are tasty" because I'm also doing the English-for-Hindi-speakers course to get more coverage. The debate here over "carrot" vs. "carrots" is nothing. There's open warfare over "fish" vs. "fishes." :-)


mike658920

Google translate gives "सलाद में गाजर होती है" for the plural form (...carrots).


JerryCurry4

Don't trust anything Google Translate says. It's great for translating chunks of some foreign language into your native language and giving you the right idea what is being said. It's bad at telling you the right way to say something.


BRIGITTE819812

as carrot is in a plural form, why do we use है and not hai in the plural form ?


blaqvernaq

If it's carrots, why isn't it plural here?


mike658920

Google translate give different answers for "...carrot" and "...carrots".


villajidiot

I think in Hindi you can use a singular noun to represent a class of nouns, e.g. you say "carrot" but it means "carrots". The issue here is that no one says in that way in English; we'd say "There are carrots in the salad." So at a minimum, the English phrase doesn't work.

If there's a grammatical rule that says "when you refer to a group noun, use a singular item of that noun" then maybe our Hindi plural translations are wrong, but the English should certainly use plural.


soobee620

Could you say सलाद में गाजर हैं with the plural?


ULF702944

As i understand it, Carrot is masculine and therefore is written in the same form in both singular and plural. However the is, are form HONA if i remember it right is still the expression for a singular noun. Is it then the salad in singular? Maybe, BUT how shall i know that there are more than one carrot in the salad?


soobee620

Well, "salad" is the object of the preposition में in Hindi, so "carrot" is the subject. Given that the sentence says "carrots", I don't see why the plural form of होना can't be used. Unless...Hindi always uses the singular for "carrot" (like we say "fish" or "rice" or "watermelon" in the singular in English -- singluaria tantum).


ph.rmsH30

What is meaning of salaad


ThapanDubayehudi

Same word in Hebrew, גזר (gazer)


ph.UygPYW

Gyf tight frrj


ph.eXiBcT

Sir Part 2 bhi bhaj do please sir


Rabi47

Is it correct to say "सलाद गाजर में है"?


ph.PoRW9w

Carrots is plural in Hindi Carrot is गाजर and Carrots are गाजरें

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.