1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Faisons une salade."

"Faisons une salade."

Translation:Let's make a salad.

August 12, 2014

29 Comments


SueWaller

I thought this was part of the imperative tense, so translated it as a command - "Make a salad" Marked wrong, but I'm not sure that it should be wrong. What do others think?


mphoenix12e

Because "make a salad" implies that you are telling someone else to do it, as in, "Hey, you! (You) make a salad. In which case it would be "Faites une salade!" But "faisons" is first person plural, in which case the imperative is "Let's make a salad."


SueWaller

Thanks for this explanation!


ag3n7_z3r0

This is probably a minor issue, and a viewpoint that is not likely shared by anyone else, but I'll bring it up just to see...

I'm not used to seeing "let's" uncontracted; when it's written that way it feels like the speaker is actually asking permission from a third party, rather than speaking to his fellows and suggesting the salad. Does this make sense?


PatrickJaye

Yes I see what you mean it does look a little odd in an uncontracted form. I think the problem is that DL does not like contracted forms generally in English.

Once you think about the English phrase it is a bit odd in any case.

Alternatively "let's make a salad" sounds like a casual fun suggestion (if making a salad can be fun) while "let us make a salad" sounds like a group of monks taking the making of a salad very very seriously.


ag3n7_z3r0

I am reminded of the time my friend secretly bought a head of lettuce and when his father said, "Let us away" for the umpteenth time, he threw it at him.


PatrickJaye

Maybe someone at DL has the same sense of humour as your friend's father and wants to emphasise the connection between 'let us' and "salad" or is it just a happy coincidence ;)


mlindal

I would agree and wish for the sake of those wanting to use correct English that Duolingo update some of the English translations. It is always and everywhere "let's" It seems out of place to say "Let us". In French you would never say "Ce est" It's always "c'est" And there are contractions like that in English.


n6zs

You're right, mlindal. It's fixed. Sorry for those who want to make everything quite literal and then complain about unnatural English translations.


OS_59554

what about 'let's make salad?'


amtwt01

Is "Let me make a salad" translated as "Fais une salade."


lulularosa

"Let me make a salad" = "Laisse-moi/Laissez-moi faire une salade"


n6zs

There is no imperative that refers to oneself unless you use the 1st person plural, "faisons", which would be translated as "let's make...."


amtwt01

Thanks, then how would "let me make a salad" be translated?


mphoenix12e

Perhaps "Laisse-moi (laissez-moi) faire une salade" since you're introducing the "let me" phrase.


n6zs

mphoenix12e is correct about the translation of your sentence. Be aware that it is a completely different thing, though. This lesson is about imperatives, which include the first-person plural form, "let's + verb", which is a way to encourage someone else to join with you in the activity. For this, the imperative is used in French. Your sentence is equivalent to asking permission (to be allowed) to make a salad.


amtwt01

Thanks for both your inputs, it is clear now.


Dmitry_Arch

Strictly speaking this kind of “imperative” should have been called “invitative”, but, unfortunately, in grammar terminology, transitions are more important than logic.


Artist-Engineer

I put let's go make a salad and it was wrong :,(


n6zs

There's no "let's go" here. Using the first-person plural form of the imperative will always be translated as "let's + verb".


EnderGamer098

I feel like there is something weird about this sentence. Can somebody explain?


n6zs

We have no idea what feels weird to you. "Let's make a salad" is perfectly normal and natural English. Say you're talking to your friend about what to make for dinner. Suddenly she says "let's make a salad". It is perfectly normal.


Rime941559

salad is uncountable name.. it doesn't take an "a"


megaface

Not true. It's perfectly correct to use "a" when referring to a single bowl of salad, but it can also be unquantifiable if you're speaking more broadly about salad.


SwervinMervin98

LET US make a salad. ;)

(See what I did there?)


CarteRouge

Is there any difference in the audio for "faissant une salade", because that is what i heard. "making a salad" - a noun clause.


Mafuyufufu

"Faisant une salade" is wrong apparently - is the pronunciation so different for this that it would be incorrect?!


lulularosa

Yes the pronunciation is quite different.
faisant rhymes with the French "an" (year) faisont rhymes with the French "ont" (as in ils ont une voiture).

But even if they sounded the same, you would know which is correct by thinking of the meaning. Just as you would know that you would not use "hair" in the sentence "The hare swerved and hopped and escaped the dog."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.