1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik steun het meisje."

"Ik steun het meisje."

Translation:I support the girl.

August 12, 2014

17 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Ik steun het meisje, like I agree with her, or, you know, more than that....


Simius

"Steunen" usually doesn't refer to physical support. For physical support, the verb "ondersteunen" is more often used. Note that the prefix "onder-" literally means from underneath.


thatgingembre

If "steunen" means non-physical support, like to support a cause, could you also use it to mean financial support when talking about a person?


Simius

Yes, for sure.


Luscinda

Yes, but in English support also means maintain financially, which would be the most natural interpretation of this sentence with no other context. If it means agree with, the English is a bit clunking as 'I support her' suggests a formal debate - it's a very odd sentence.


LorenzoOrl

i still wonder why it is a level 6 vocab, is it so used in Dutch? I'm Italian and it doesn't make a lot of sense to me..


Jessy292950

Really? Because my first thought was moral support.


EmmaW8

I also dont understand why thes verbs come that late... But the translation itself makes sense to me. I'm German, and "unterstuetzen" means as much as " support" or " stoenen" . Although, because of the "unter" it could be related stronger to " onderstoenen" , under the condition this word exists


colesautter

Does "steun" as "support" also mean "to put up with", meaning, "I 'tolerate' the girl"?


CapnJake49

I know that this means non physical support, but does it refer to emotional support or to endorse something?


Tomnadooo

I guess emotional support. The sentence is too short to truly explain


AndrBallon

Ja, vi stöttar henne.


abdimuriid

When do u use het or de in a sentence?


El2theK

The use of "het" or "de" with a word is something you'll have to learn. However, plurals are always "de", diminutives are always "het".

For example:

  • de man - het mannetje - de mannen

  • het huis - het huisje - de huizen

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.