"Ik steun het meisje."

Translation:I support the girl.

4 years ago

12 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Ik steun het meisje, like I agree with her, or, you know, more than that....

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Steunen" usually doesn't refer to physical support. For physical support, the verb "ondersteunen" is more often used. Note that the prefix "onder-" literally means from underneath.

4 years ago

thatgingembre

If "steunen" means non-physical support, like to support a cause, could you also use it to mean financial support when talking about a person?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, for sure.

4 years ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

Yes, but in English support also means maintain financially, which would be the most natural interpretation of this sentence with no other context. If it means agree with, the English is a bit clunking as 'I support her' suggests a formal debate - it's a very odd sentence.

4 years ago

LorenzoOrl
LorenzoOrl

i still wonder why it is a level 6 vocab, is it so used in Dutch? I'm Italian and it doesn't make a lot of sense to me..

4 years ago

Jessy292950
Jessy292950

Really? Because my first thought was moral support.

2 years ago

EmmaW8
EmmaW8

I also dont understand why thes verbs come that late... But the translation itself makes sense to me. I'm German, and "unterstuetzen" means as much as " support" or " stoenen" . Although, because of the "unter" it could be related stronger to " onderstoenen" , under the condition this word exists

3 years ago

colesautter
colesautter

Does "steun" as "support" also mean "to put up with", meaning, "I 'tolerate' the girl"?

2 years ago

Tomnadooo

No

1 year ago

CapnJake49
CapnJake49

I know that this means non physical support, but does it refer to emotional support or to endorse something?

1 year ago

Tomnadooo

I guess emotional support. The sentence is too short to truly explain

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.