Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Miroir, mon beau miroir !"

Translation:Mirror, my beautiful mirror!

5 years ago

22 Comments


Symph0nee
Symph0nee

Is this an idiomatic expression?

5 years ago

mptmpt
mptmpt

Isn't this a line from a fairytale? It is from the "Snow White". The full line is "Miroir, mon beau miroir, dis-moi qui est la plus belle", and the fairytale in french is translated as "Blanche Neige".

5 years ago

amobms
amobms

Actually, from the day I started Duolingo French, I've been supplementing it with a rather delightful manga "Blanche Neige" that's available on YouTube, two nice ten-minute segments per episode. It's been a great help, and wonderful to see my French progress as I learn more and more. (If anyone's interested, search "Blanche Neige, une princess est nee" for the first episode)

I recognized this phrase instantly and had to laugh. Kudos to Duo for including it!

4 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

can you provide the link?

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

I'd like to know more about this.

If the English dialogue of Snow White said "Mirror, mirror on the wall....", then why didn't the French one say "Miroir, miroir sur le mur...." instead?

3 years ago

mptmpt
mptmpt

According to wikisource, the translation was done by Félix Frank, a French poet who lived between 1837 and 1895. The translation of a piece of literature is usually done by authors, not translators, because the result has to be not just a simple translation, but a piece of literature.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The original version says: "Spieglein, Spieglein an der Wand, / Wer ist die Schönste im ganzen Land?" - so, "on the wall".

Apparently, the translator Félix Frank felt that the wall was unimportant...

1 year ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

And in the English translation, we substituted "of them all" for "in the whole land/country" to stick with the rhyme scheme :)

8 months ago

George418878
George418878

They couldn't come up with a rhyming couplet? Perhaps: "Miroir, mon beau miroir; qui est la plus belle que tu peux voir?"

1 year ago

maggimunro
maggimunro

Yep, sounds like 'mirror mirror on the wall, who is the fairest of them all?' From Snow White

4 years ago

donkeychain

why not, "mirror, my handsome mirror"?

4 years ago

AnnaTall

We all seem to agree that it comes from Snow White. If so, we should receive DL's blessing to translate it as 'Mirror, mirror on the wall'. D'accord?

3 years ago

minos157
minos157

I see the post below about the fairytale (I figured it was Snow White as well, "Mirror mirror on the wall yada yada.")

When I first saw it I wondered if this is the French idiom for like, "Look at my beautiful self," or some other way of talking to yourself in the mirror (Mirror being "my image")

4 years ago

R4_Online
R4_Online

So in this case it can drop the "le" from the beginning of the sentence?

4 years ago

JDK1000

I used "handsome" and got it wrong... If they wanted our reply to be "beautiful", shouldn't they have used the word "belle"? Obviously, whoever replies to this post will make the argument that miroir is masculine and "belle" would be incorrect. Therefore, what is the rule that states some masculine items are referred to as feminine (like beautiful in this case) and correctly masculine in others.

4 years ago

jcboy14

just depends on the context.

because one can say le bel homme meaning the beautiful man.

:)

or Ma belle fille meaning my handsome daughter / girl

or Notre belle fenetre meaning our handsome window

:)

or maybe one can use de bonne aperrance

or maybe *ayant bonne mine

:)

4 years ago

sc_ville
sc_ville

like so many before me, i maintain we should translate lines from fairytales to their correct idioms in english, in this case: mirror, mirror on the wall

2 years ago

Suchiththa

I find it interesting here that the noun mirror doesn't need an article. Why is that? Is it because the first mirror is repeated? Or because it is emphatic in nature?

9 months ago

Squeeeeeeeeeeps
Squeeeeeeeeeeps

I think it's because in this case it's referring to the mirror as if it were a person, kind of like "Laura, my beautiful Laura"

5 months ago

Squeeeeeeeeeeps
Squeeeeeeeeeeps

I wrote "mirror mirror on the wall" and it was marked incorrect (jk)

5 months ago