1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Daarnaast is de man niet gro…

"Daarnaast is de man niet groot."

Translation:Furthermore, the man is not big.

August 12, 2014

31 Comments


Burento

If a man is standing next to a really tall thing, can this sentence literally mean he doesn't appear big?

August 12, 2014

vam1980

Yes.

August 12, 2014

Nasoszfr

Could we use "daarnaast" in exactly the same way as "furthermore" , namely with a meaning of "in addition" ? In other words, it is not very clear whether "daarnaast" is strictly about distance/location or also about giving additional information.

Thanks.

November 2, 2014

vam1980

Yes. 'Daarnaast' can be used in a figurative way like that. Literally it's "next to that", so in a figurative way that means 'furthermore' (for instance when you're elaborating on something).

November 2, 2014

OmaJennie

I was wondering how you get 'furthermore' from 'there next'. I guess, for myself, that comes closest to the literal meaning of 'besides'.

June 10, 2016

djludwig

is there a difference between 'daarnaast' in this figurative way and 'bovendien'?

Thanks!

April 18, 2016

vam1980

It's a small nuance bit I think there is. This sentence can be used in a context where it follows another sentence. If you use 'daarnaast', you support the other sentence, if you use 'bovendien' you not alone support it, but add (something new or important) to it too.

April 18, 2016

Ashwatthama

Can it be translated as "Besides, the man is not great" ?

March 13, 2015

WesleyPrates

I answered: The man is not big next to that, and it was accepted e.e

June 6, 2016

kenzy_5g

Is "is" the second word here because Dutch uses a V2 word order

May 24, 2015

NicklasKul

Yes.

May 1, 2017

alooshy142

would the sentence make sense if I said "daarnaast de man IS niet groot"?

May 31, 2015

kenzy_5g

No. Dutch follows a V2 word order. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

There is always always always always a verb after the first constituent.

May 31, 2015

CaelanOToole

This sentence needs more clarification. I'd read "Daarnaast" more quickly as "next to that" than "furthermore." This sentence should have several correct options.

February 2, 2015

marcuslangford

To me "beside which" is a more literal and correct translation.

February 13, 2015

marcuslangford

Not accepted by the way.

February 13, 2015

thenick.

Could I say: "Therefore the man is not big" ??

July 2, 2015

ahmad.hosny

Yes indeed

August 25, 2015

jesmmifs

I used "also" instead of "furthermore", and it was not accepted.

September 1, 2015

Rapoona

"Besides that is the man not big". How about that?

March 15, 2016

dkpwatson

Is "verder" more common in daily usage than "daarnaast?"

August 24, 2016

smziegler

Could this also be written as "De man is niet groot daarnaast."?

September 27, 2016

SchonBaume

I answered "beside, the man is not big". It marked me wrong. Why??

December 23, 2016

pronte

Should have been "besides", but not sure it would have worked either I tried "that aside, ..." and it also didn't work, I was surprised.

December 29, 2016

HASSAN_Ali123

Could it mean? "Furthermore, is the man not big?"

December 29, 2016

pronte

as far as my limited knowledge goes, no, it is not a question. the swapped order of the words follows from the use of "Daarnaast", which opens a conditional sentence in which the order of the words changes

December 29, 2016

vam1980

Actually, strictly speaking it could be translated as "Furthermore, is the man not big?", but in Dutch, you would also need the comma after 'Daarnaast' (and of course a question mark).

December 30, 2016

Corvette2001

Why does Duo reject... next to it, and approves ...next to that? Am I missing something?

September 17, 2017

El2theK
  • Ernaast = next to it
  • Daarnaast = next to that
  • Hiernaast = next to this
September 17, 2017

Corvette2001

As allways, thank you for your comments. As users, we are collectively in the debt of contributors like you ,and all others, who freely give of themselves to make the Duo project work.

That said, Google gives...daarnaast, as well as ....hiernaast as viable options to ...ernaast. Is Google wrong? Is...er...really not an abbreviation of ...daar?

September 18, 2017

El2theK

Don't trust Google translate. It can merely serve as a rough guide. Yes, there's a distinction between ernaast and daarnaast.

September 18, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.