1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Daarnaast is de man niet gro…

"Daarnaast is de man niet groot."

Translation:Furthermore, the man is not big.

August 12, 2014

31 Comments


Burento

If a man is standing next to a really tall thing, can this sentence literally mean he doesn't appear big?


Nasoszfr

Could we use "daarnaast" in exactly the same way as "furthermore" , namely with a meaning of "in addition" ? In other words, it is not very clear whether "daarnaast" is strictly about distance/location or also about giving additional information.

Thanks.


vam1980

Yes. 'Daarnaast' can be used in a figurative way like that. Literally it's "next to that", so in a figurative way that means 'furthermore' (for instance when you're elaborating on something).


OmaJennie

I was wondering how you get 'furthermore' from 'there next'. I guess, for myself, that comes closest to the literal meaning of 'besides'.


djludwig

is there a difference between 'daarnaast' in this figurative way and 'bovendien'?

Thanks!


vam1980

It's a small nuance bit I think there is. This sentence can be used in a context where it follows another sentence. If you use 'daarnaast', you support the other sentence, if you use 'bovendien' you not alone support it, but add (something new or important) to it too.


Ashwatthama

Can it be translated as "Besides, the man is not great" ?


WesleyPrates

I answered: The man is not big next to that, and it was accepted e.e


kenzy_5g

Is "is" the second word here because Dutch uses a V2 word order


alooshy142

would the sentence make sense if I said "daarnaast de man IS niet groot"?


kenzy_5g

No. Dutch follows a V2 word order. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

There is always always always always a verb after the first constituent.


CaelanOToole

This sentence needs more clarification. I'd read "Daarnaast" more quickly as "next to that" than "furthermore." This sentence should have several correct options.


marcuslangford

To me "beside which" is a more literal and correct translation.


marcuslangford

Not accepted by the way.


thenick.

Could I say: "Therefore the man is not big" ??


jesmmifs

I used "also" instead of "furthermore", and it was not accepted.


Rapoona

"Besides that is the man not big". How about that?


dkpwatson

Is "verder" more common in daily usage than "daarnaast?"


smziegler

Could this also be written as "De man is niet groot daarnaast."?


[deactivated user]

    I answered "beside, the man is not big". It marked me wrong. Why??


pronte

    Should have been "besides", but not sure it would have worked either I tried "that aside, ..." and it also didn't work, I was surprised.


HASSAN_Ali123

    Could it mean? "Furthermore, is the man not big?"


pronte

    as far as my limited knowledge goes, no, it is not a question. the swapped order of the words follows from the use of "Daarnaast", which opens a conditional sentence in which the order of the words changes


vam1980

    Actually, strictly speaking it could be translated as "Furthermore, is the man not big?", but in Dutch, you would also need the comma after 'Daarnaast' (and of course a question mark).


Corvette2001

    Why does Duo reject... next to it, and approves ...next to that? Am I missing something?


El2theK
    • Ernaast = next to it
    • Daarnaast = next to that
    • Hiernaast = next to this

Corvette2001

    As allways, thank you for your comments. As users, we are collectively in the debt of contributors like you ,and all others, who freely give of themselves to make the Duo project work.

    That said, Google gives...daarnaast, as well as ....hiernaast as viable options to ...ernaast. Is Google wrong? Is...er...really not an abbreviation of ...daar?


El2theK

    Don't trust Google translate. It can merely serve as a rough guide. Yes, there's a distinction between ernaast and daarnaast.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.