Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Daarnaast is de man niet groot."

Translation:Furthermore, the man is not big.

4 years ago

31 Comments


Burento

If a man is standing next to a really tall thing, can this sentence literally mean he doesn't appear big?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes.

4 years ago

Nasoszfr

Could we use "daarnaast" in exactly the same way as "furthermore" , namely with a meaning of "in addition" ? In other words, it is not very clear whether "daarnaast" is strictly about distance/location or also about giving additional information.

Thanks.

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes. 'Daarnaast' can be used in a figurative way like that. Literally it's "next to that", so in a figurative way that means 'furthermore' (for instance when you're elaborating on something).

3 years ago

OmaJennie

I was wondering how you get 'furthermore' from 'there next'. I guess, for myself, that comes closest to the literal meaning of 'besides'.

2 years ago

djludwig
djludwig

is there a difference between 'daarnaast' in this figurative way and 'bovendien'?

Thanks!

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

It's a small nuance bit I think there is. This sentence can be used in a context where it follows another sentence. If you use 'daarnaast', you support the other sentence, if you use 'bovendien' you not alone support it, but add (something new or important) to it too.

2 years ago

Ashwatthama

Can it be translated as "Besides, the man is not great" ?

3 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

I answered: The man is not big next to that, and it was accepted e.e

2 years ago

kenzy_5g

Is "is" the second word here because Dutch uses a V2 word order

3 years ago

NicklasKul
NicklasKul

Yes.

1 year ago

alooshy142
alooshy142Plus

would the sentence make sense if I said "daarnaast de man IS niet groot"?

3 years ago

kenzy_5g

No. Dutch follows a V2 word order. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

There is always always always always a verb after the first constituent.

3 years ago

CaelanOToole

This sentence needs more clarification. I'd read "Daarnaast" more quickly as "next to that" than "furthermore." This sentence should have several correct options.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

To me "beside which" is a more literal and correct translation.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Not accepted by the way.

3 years ago

thenick.
thenick.

Could I say: "Therefore the man is not big" ??

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

Yes indeed

2 years ago

jesmmifs

I used "also" instead of "furthermore", and it was not accepted.

2 years ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

"Besides that is the man not big". How about that?

2 years ago

dkpwatson

Is "verder" more common in daily usage than "daarnaast?"

1 year ago

smziegler

Could this also be written as "De man is niet groot daarnaast."?

1 year ago

SchonBaume

I answered "beside, the man is not big". It marked me wrong. Why??

1 year ago

pronte
pronte

Should have been "besides", but not sure it would have worked either I tried "that aside, ..." and it also didn't work, I was surprised.

1 year ago

HASSAN_Ali123

Could it mean? "Furthermore, is the man not big?"

1 year ago

pronte
pronte

as far as my limited knowledge goes, no, it is not a question. the swapped order of the words follows from the use of "Daarnaast", which opens a conditional sentence in which the order of the words changes

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

Actually, strictly speaking it could be translated as "Furthermore, is the man not big?", but in Dutch, you would also need the comma after 'Daarnaast' (and of course a question mark).

1 year ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

Why does Duo reject... next to it, and approves ...next to that? Am I missing something?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Ernaast = next to it
  • Daarnaast = next to that
  • Hiernaast = next to this
11 months ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

As allways, thank you for your comments. As users, we are collectively in the debt of contributors like you ,and all others, who freely give of themselves to make the Duo project work.

That said, Google gives...daarnaast, as well as ....hiernaast as viable options to ...ernaast. Is Google wrong? Is...er...really not an abbreviation of ...daar?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Don't trust Google translate. It can merely serve as a rough guide. Yes, there's a distinction between ernaast and daarnaast.

11 months ago