1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij bent in Nederland."

"Jij bent in Nederland."

Translation:You are in the Netherlands.

August 12, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Le-trois

Why does Nederland have no definitive article before it, but yet it translates to 'THE Netherlands' ?

January 7, 2015

AndrijAndrusiak

it's an English feature that's not related to the Dutch language

January 29, 2015

OllyMtfc

Is this what you're greeted to when you visit Narnia?

May 13, 2015

BenjaminTank

Maybe. :P

June 5, 2015

AbdelRahma82100

why doesnt it accept Holland

October 6, 2019

numinero

Holland, as far as I was told by friends is also valid as country name. In soccer they support Holland and not the Netherlands.

October 17, 2014

sjudel

Probably because two syllables are easier to shout than three (Nederland), and we have all kinds of 'nice' songs like 'Hup Holland Hup' which remind us to use Holland instead of Nederland/The Netherlands during football games.

December 14, 2014

limelightp1

Holland is a part of the Netherlands

September 17, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.