Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij bent in Nederland."

Translation:You are in the Netherlands.

0
4 years ago

6 Comments


Le-trois

Why does Nederland have no definitive article before it, but yet it translates to 'THE Netherlands' ?

3
Reply3 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

it's an English feature that's not related to the Dutch language

7
Reply3 years ago

OllyMtfc

Is this what you're greeted to when you visit Narnia?

2
Reply3 years ago

BenjaminTank

Maybe. :P

1
Reply3 years ago

numinero
numinero

Holland, as far as I was told by friends is also valid as country name. In soccer they support Holland and not the Netherlands.

-1
Reply3 years ago

sjudel
sjudel

Probably because two syllables are easier to shout than three (Nederland), and we have all kinds of 'nice' songs like 'Hup Holland Hup' which remind us to use Holland instead of Nederland/The Netherlands during football games.

1
Reply3 years ago