"JijbentinNederland."

Translation:You are in the Netherlands.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Le-trois

Why does Nederland have no definitive article before it, but yet it translates to 'THE Netherlands' ?

3 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

it's an English feature that's not related to the Dutch language

3 years ago

OllyMtfc

Is this what you're greeted to when you visit Narnia?

3 years ago

BenjaminTank

Maybe. :P

3 years ago

numinero
numinero

Holland, as far as I was told by friends is also valid as country name. In soccer they support Holland and not the Netherlands.

4 years ago

sjudel
sjudel

Probably because two syllables are easier to shout than three (Nederland), and we have all kinds of 'nice' songs like 'Hup Holland Hup' which remind us to use Holland instead of Nederland/The Netherlands during football games.

3 years ago

limelightp1

Holland is a part of the Netherlands

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.