1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij bent in Nederland."

"Jij bent in Nederland."

Translation:You are in the Netherlands.

August 12, 2014

16 Comments


Le-trois

Why does Nederland have no definitive article before it, but yet it translates to 'THE Netherlands' ?


AndrijAndrusiak

it's an English feature that's not related to the Dutch language


OllyVanGaal

Is this what you're greeted to when you visit Narnia?


numinero

Holland, as far as I was told by friends is also valid as country name. In soccer they support Holland and not the Netherlands.


sjudel

Probably because two syllables are easier to shout than three (Nederland), and we have all kinds of 'nice' songs like 'Hup Holland Hup' which remind us to use Holland instead of Nederland/The Netherlands during football games.


limelightp1

Holland is a part of the Netherlands


Izhabellissima

I thought Holland was just a part of the Netherlands


AbdelRahma82100

why doesnt it accept Holland


Deceithorse

Holland is a part of The Netherlands, I'm pretty sure


MichellePennells

Holland is a province in the Netherlands.


xRoyalWolf

Unfortunately, I'm definitely not :(


EleniMyron

Nederlands or nederlands is the SAME


Deceithorse

The question says nederland not nederlands


GroovyRoo

So Nederland refers to the country and Nederlands refers to the language

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.