Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Prácticamente somos amigos."

Translation:We are almost friends.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Guillerbro

Woah there, buddy. I don't think I can take that kind of commitment.

4 years ago

olivia.buttery

Have a lingot, tuco

3 years ago

peppersqueaks

Tuco Salamanca!

2 years ago

Carolyn138

THere is a difference in meaning between "practically we are friends" (as in, virtually, for all purposes) and "we are practically friends" - meaning "almost"... although I don't think either meaning is something one would express in ENglish...

5 years ago

baker910

I could see someone seeing this in English if they were bragging about meeting a celebrity, and saying, "We're practically friends!" Haha.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

There is exactly the same difference in Spanish. This is why "in practice" can be use: "En la práctica"

5 years ago

jkomsky

I don't see how "practically" and "almost" can be treated as synonyms. They are very different in meaning. "Practically" means effectively, for all purposes, etc. While "almost" pretty much means not yet practically, so this is a strange translation to me! Can anyone shed light on whether "practicamente" is closer to one meaning or the other? Are we almost friends, or practically friends?

5 years ago

MartinCo

Jkomsky, I can say a little about why practically might mean almost in English. Consider the difference between these pairs of sentences. 1A - We are friends. 1B We are practically/almost friends. 2A We have arrived. 2B We have practically/almost arrived.

5 years ago

GregHouse989

In English we often use "practically" to mean almost or nearly. So practically friends means the same as almost friends.

4 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

I've never known anyone to make a real distinction between the two words.

2 years ago

ginquill33

Yeah, practically no one does that.

1 year ago

Bisade

I don't understand the order in which the sentence is ordered; surely it would be 'somos praticamente amigos'?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Try it again with nosotras and see if it works. Otherwise what I have experienced is that verb is most often place as close as possible to the subject it is acting upon. You may find something as well in the above discussion because even in spanish it appears there is a subtle difference. I am on the fence with that idea.

5 years ago

zombiesue

Why ser here instead of estar? They aren't even actually friends, they are only practically friends, so it's not a permanent condition...

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Ser because it is a characteristic. Think of condition more as a temporary physical or emotional conditions.

5 years ago

jgarner0

not a native speaker, but i think ser is used for relationships.

2 years ago

RiaVandeHa

I used the sentence: virtually we are friends. It is de same translation as Duoling give when you peek the words....... but he says that it is wrong..... now i'm sad. Why is my translation wrong?

2 years ago

3millie
3millie

I don't know either ! :/

2 years ago

Saballama

We would be real friends, if you were willing to give me $$ :)

4 years ago

AlwynCochr

Almost friends? I thought we were "already" friends.

2 years ago

Matcutter

i did 'virtually we are friends' and i got it wrong

2 years ago