1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A intenção"

"A intenção"

Translation:The intention

August 12, 2014

7 Comments


clicketykeys

Would "intent" work for this as well?

December 5, 2016

vinidcali

Yes! C:

December 7, 2016

nZ76

"intenção" and "intensão" sound the same to me.

August 12, 2014

luiz.calheiros

" A palavra intenção se refere a um propósito, um plano, um desejo, uma ideia, uma aspiração. A palavra intensão se refere a um aumento de tensão, de força, de energia." Dicio

"The word intention refers to a purpose, a plan, a desire, an idea, an aspiration. The word intension relates to an increase in voltage, power, energy."

Yes, they sound /ĩ.tẽ'sãw/, but we do not use intensão so often, if you say "aumento de tensão" instead, it is okay.

August 12, 2014

nZ76

Thank, Luiz. I know "intenção" means intention, and "intensão" means intension. They just sound the same to me. And "aumento de tensão" is a nice substitute to "intensão", Thanks again, Luiz.

August 12, 2014

Danmoller

They are really supposed to sound identical.

August 12, 2014

nZ76

yes, i think so, lol

August 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.