1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras vamos a comprender …

"Nosotras vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo."

Translation:We are going to understand what she said.

May 17, 2013

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

Aline801140

My sentance has the word "hat" instead of "what". It would have made a lot more sense with what.

June 4, 2019

JoachimLindkvist

Same problem here..

June 10, 2019

KidEspanol

Ikr.Hat she said?

June 16, 2019

wargen

Yes, same typo for "hat"

June 24, 2019

duolearner12345

I don't understand why the "lo" is necessary here

June 29, 2013

Jakebob13

"lo que" is a single concept meaning "what" in English. When you say "This is what I want" you are using "what" as a noun in a declarative sentence, so in Spanish you would need to say "Esto es lo que quiero" (Similarly, in this case, "what" she said is also a noun in a declarative sentence, so you'd say "Vamos a comprender lo que dijo") If you want the other version of "what" in an interrogatory sentence or you want to say "that" you use "que" without the "lo."... "What do you want?" and "I want the thing that is green" would be "Qué quieres?" and "Quiero la cosa que es verde" respectively. If you said "Vamos a comprender que ella dijo" it would read "We are going to understand that she said" which doesn't make as much sense.

June 30, 2013

Carnaedy

I tend to think of "lo que <...>" itself as meaning "a thing that <...>". For example, I am pretty sure that you can actually answer "¿Qué quieres?" with "Quiero lo que es verde".

January 17, 2014

duolearner12345

I think if you want to say I want that which is green, you would say "Quiero lo verde", because adding the "lo" makes the following adjective into a noun, if that makes sense.

January 17, 2014

Bruce768614

Well done!
I would only add:
The difference between "que" and "lo que" in dependent clauses is the difference between subject and direct object of the clause.
"Que" without the accent is the subject of the verb in the dependent clause.
"Lo que" is the direct object of the verb in the dependent clause.

In English, we hardly recognize we are doing the same thing when we use "what" instead of "that" as the first word of the dependent clause.

September 26, 2018

AndreasWitnstein

English has a similar construction when using the relative pronoun “which” instead of “what”: In English, we can say “We will understand that which she said.”, but not *“We will understand which she said.”. The “that” is necessary here, just as the ‘lo’ is necessary in the Spanish ‘[Nosotras] vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo.’.

June 30, 2013

mojitomae

What is not given as an option, hat is...missed the w

June 5, 2019

Michael724464

(w)hat...she said. thats just a mistake/type-o

June 5, 2019

glenn1958

Hat ? What !

June 6, 2019

kjrjr

I think you have a typo. Several times you offer "hat" when it clearly shoud be "what'.

June 9, 2019

JaymieHoffleclaw

Should be "what she said" not hat she said.

June 9, 2019

Doris573526

Typo? My screen said the correct answer was We are going to understand HAT she said instead of WHAT..

June 10, 2019

EmileQuigl

Should be "what" instead of "hat". Do duolingo staff read these comments? Do they fix these things? I am no app expert but I imagine this should take a few seconds to fix?

June 11, 2019

rauschpotato

This is a very weird and awkward sentence. I don't know when this would ever be used.

June 8, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“We're going to understand what she said… once we've read the English translation.”, or ‘Nosotras vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo…después de haber leido la traducción española.’

June 15, 2013

Blackarican121

I put "that which" and it's wrong... Same meaning as what. So....?

October 13, 2015

Senaye2

I think there could be a typo in the English side of this but i could be wrong.

June 14, 2019

silvanacan449059

There is no 'what' in the possible answers. It is written 'hat'

June 16, 2019

KayAllen1

My sentence had hat in it. I dont understand

June 16, 2019

TyEspeseth

There is a typo. It's "what", not "hat".

June 17, 2019

digitalronin

I entered "Nosotros vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo." and it was rejected. Shouldn't that have been allowed, or am I missing something?

December 15, 2013

melbellar

I have the same problem. I have lost so many hearts for hearing nosotros when it was actually nosotras; I think it should be accepted because it is such a minor error IMHO

January 20, 2014

Dr.Beez

DL needs to either find a voice synthesizer that can enunciate vowels, or else record an actual human reading these phrases. There are times when I swear it reverses the gender of "nosotros" after I hit the submit button.

February 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I have troubles to recognize "ellos" or "ellas".

March 26, 2014

GregHouse989

So Spanish say "it that she said" rather than "what she said"

May 21, 2014

neiht20

No, well... If you translate it literally, yes, but that's not what it means. "Lo que" simply means "what" in English. A quick rule to tell whether "lo que" can be used is to plug in "that which": we are going to understand that which she said. Since that still makes sense, "lo que" can be used. Haz lo que es mejor=Do that which is better, which then is changed to "Do what's better" to sound more natural in English. Hope that helps!

May 21, 2014

jondowns88

Why said not says?

June 30, 2018

PhyllisHar11

I had "going to " comprehend

August 11, 2018

Gary562797

The speaker is a man and I am a man. How can the correct answer be "nosotras" ?

November 4, 2018

Mike209223

That "correct" translation isn't exactly correct and only one other commenter mentioned it. We've been taught that "nosotros vamos" means we are going. I finished this course a few months ago so maybe the language has changed. So much for practicing!

January 17, 2019

maryannbarnes

Nosotras? With a male voice? Unfair! Trick question.

February 23, 2019

Beto330368

Lo Que (fast) -vs- No Que (slow) Reported again

Have a nice trip, see you next fall.

March 3, 2019

ElsieDafis

Why is it 'nosotras' rather than 'nosotros'? Duo marked the former incorrect.

April 7, 2019

Vidia

This exercise came to me as one of those where you have to pick the words from a list. The word "that" was never listed! The closest thing was the word "hat." This is clearly an error. I knew I needed to use the word "that" and it wasn't there.

June 1, 2019

Dickvanden3

I saw the word hat but no sombrero in the Spanish text, so I did not use it and DL said I was wrong. It is difficult for me when DL puts errors in the text!

June 8, 2019

Vidia

Although when I chose the phrase "we are going to understand hat she said," duo accepted it!

June 1, 2019

whitepalm

We are going to understand what she said Vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo.

We are going to understand that she said it Vamos a comprender que ella lo dijo.

Is this correct?

June 18, 2019

ScottBldr

Typo on "hat"

June 21, 2019

bobbijones

Duo! Please fix this error! hat?

June 22, 2019

Jacl96

Hat?

June 22, 2019

QuinsYjam

2019-06-26 Still incorrect.

June 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.