1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras vamos a comprender …

"Nosotras vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo."

Translation:We are going to understand what she said.

May 17, 2013

45 Comments


Aline801140

My sentance has the word "hat" instead of "what". It would have made a lot more sense with what.


JoachimLindkvist

Same problem here..


KidEspanol

Ikr.Hat she said?


wargen

Yes, same typo for "hat"


duolearner12345

I don't understand why the "lo" is necessary here


akwow21

"lo que" is a single concept meaning "what" in English. When you say "This is what I want" you are using "what" as a noun in a declarative sentence, so in Spanish you would need to say "Esto es lo que quiero" (Similarly, in this case, "what" she said is also a noun in a declarative sentence, so you'd say "Vamos a comprender lo que dijo") If you want the other version of "what" in an interrogatory sentence or you want to say "that" you use "que" without the "lo."... "What do you want?" and "I want the thing that is green" would be "Qué quieres?" and "Quiero la cosa que es verde" respectively. If you said "Vamos a comprender que ella dijo" it would read "We are going to understand that she said" which doesn't make as much sense.


Carnaedy

I tend to think of "lo que <...>" itself as meaning "a thing that <...>". For example, I am pretty sure that you can actually answer "¿Qué quieres?" with "Quiero lo que es verde".


duolearner12345

I think if you want to say I want that which is green, you would say "Quiero lo verde", because adding the "lo" makes the following adjective into a noun, if that makes sense.


Bruce768614

Well done!
I would only add:
The difference between "que" and "lo que" in dependent clauses is the difference between subject and direct object of the clause.
"Que" without the accent is the subject of the verb in the dependent clause.
"Lo que" is the direct object of the verb in the dependent clause.

In English, we hardly recognize we are doing the same thing when we use "what" instead of "that" as the first word of the dependent clause.


AndreasWitnstein

English has a similar construction when using the relative pronoun “which” instead of “what”: In English, we can say “We will understand that which she said.”, but not *“We will understand which she said.”. The “that” is necessary here, just as the ‘lo’ is necessary in the Spanish ‘[Nosotras] vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo.’.


mojitomae

What is not given as an option, hat is...missed the w


Michael724464

(w)hat...she said. thats just a mistake/type-o


kjrjr

I think you have a typo. Several times you offer "hat" when it clearly shoud be "what'.


JaymieHoffleclaw

Should be "what she said" not hat she said.


Doris_in_Az

Typo? My screen said the correct answer was We are going to understand HAT she said instead of WHAT..


rauschpotato

This is a very weird and awkward sentence. I don't know when this would ever be used.


AndreasWitnstein

“We're going to understand what she said… once we've read the English translation.”, or ‘Nosotras vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo…después de haber leido la traducción española.’


EmileQuigl

Should be "what" instead of "hat". Do duolingo staff read these comments? Do they fix these things? I am no app expert but I imagine this should take a few seconds to fix?


Blackarican121

I put "that which" and it's wrong... Same meaning as what. So....?


Senaye2

I think there could be a typo in the English side of this but i could be wrong.


silvanacan449059

There is no 'what' in the possible answers. It is written 'hat'


KayAllen1

My sentence had hat in it. I dont understand


TyEspeseth

There is a typo. It's "what", not "hat".


digitalronin

I entered "Nosotros vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo." and it was rejected. Shouldn't that have been allowed, or am I missing something?


melbellar

I have the same problem. I have lost so many hearts for hearing nosotros when it was actually nosotras; I think it should be accepted because it is such a minor error IMHO


Dr.Beez

DL needs to either find a voice synthesizer that can enunciate vowels, or else record an actual human reading these phrases. There are times when I swear it reverses the gender of "nosotros" after I hit the submit button.


PERCE_NEIGE

I have troubles to recognize "ellos" or "ellas".


GregHouse989

So Spanish say "it that she said" rather than "what she said"


neiht20

No, well... If you translate it literally, yes, but that's not what it means. "Lo que" simply means "what" in English. A quick rule to tell whether "lo que" can be used is to plug in "that which": we are going to understand that which she said. Since that still makes sense, "lo que" can be used. Haz lo que es mejor=Do that which is better, which then is changed to "Do what's better" to sound more natural in English. Hope that helps!


jondowns88

Why said not says?


PhyllisHar11

I had "going to " comprehend


Gary562797

The speaker is a man and I am a man. How can the correct answer be "nosotras" ?


Mike209223

That "correct" translation isn't exactly correct and only one other commenter mentioned it. We've been taught that "nosotros vamos" means we are going. I finished this course a few months ago so maybe the language has changed. So much for practicing!


maryannbarnes

Nosotras? With a male voice? Unfair! Trick question.


Beto330368

Lo Que (fast) -vs- No Que (slow) Reported again

Have a nice trip, see you next fall.


ElsieDafis

Why is it 'nosotras' rather than 'nosotros'? Duo marked the former incorrect.


Vidia

This exercise came to me as one of those where you have to pick the words from a list. The word "that" was never listed! The closest thing was the word "hat." This is clearly an error. I knew I needed to use the word "that" and it wasn't there.


Dickvanden3

I saw the word hat but no sombrero in the Spanish text, so I did not use it and DL said I was wrong. It is difficult for me when DL puts errors in the text!


Vidia

Although when I chose the phrase "we are going to understand hat she said," duo accepted it!


whitepalm

We are going to understand what she said Vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo.

We are going to understand that she said it Vamos a comprender que ella lo dijo.

Is this correct?


bobbijones

Duo! Please fix this error! hat?


QuinsYjam

2019-06-26 Still incorrect.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.