Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo."

Translation:We will comprehend what she said.

5 years ago

19 Comments


duolearner12345

I don't understand why the "lo" is necessary here

5 years ago

Jakebob13
Jakebob13

"lo que" is a single concept meaning "what" in English. When you say "This is what I want" you are using "what" as a noun in a declarative sentence, so in Spanish you would need to say "Esto es lo que quiero" (Similarly, in this case, "what" she said is also a noun in a declarative sentence, so you'd say "Vamos a comprender lo que dijo") If you want the other version of "what" in an interrogatory sentence or you want to say "that" you use "que" without the "lo."... "What do you want?" and "I want the thing that is green" would be "Qué quieres?" and "Quiero la cosa que es verde" respectively. If you said "Vamos a comprender que ella dijo" it would read "We are going to understand that she said" which doesn't make as much sense.

5 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

I tend to think of "lo que <...>" itself as meaning "a thing that <...>". For example, I am pretty sure that you can actually answer "¿Qué quieres?" with "Quiero lo que es verde".

4 years ago

duolearner12345

I think if you want to say I want that which is green, you would say "Quiero lo verde", because adding the "lo" makes the following adjective into a noun, if that makes sense.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

English has a similar construction when using the relative pronoun “which” instead of “what”: In English, we can say “We will understand that which she said.”, but not *“We will understand which she said.”. The “that” is necessary here, just as the ‘lo’ is necessary in the Spanish ‘[Nosotras] vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo.’.

5 years ago

tmichal2

Wouldn't you be able to attach the pronoun to the infinitive? "Nosotras vamos a comprenderlo que ella dijo."? Why or why not?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Usually that is the case, however, in this context the "lo" is part of the phrase "lo que" which means "what", in here it's not a part of the verb before it.

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL
  • Nosotras vamos a comprenderlo

  • Nosotras vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo

5 years ago

rauschpotato

This is a very weird and awkward sentence. I don't know when this would ever be used.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“We're going to understand what she said… once we've read the English translation.”, or ‘Nosotras vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo…después de haber leido la traducción española.’

5 years ago

digitalronin
digitalronin

I entered "Nosotros vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo." and it was rejected. Shouldn't that have been allowed, or am I missing something?

4 years ago

melbellar

I have the same problem. I have lost so many hearts for hearing nosotros when it was actually nosotras; I think it should be accepted because it is such a minor error IMHO

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

DL needs to either find a voice synthesizer that can enunciate vowels, or else record an actual human reading these phrases. There are times when I swear it reverses the gender of "nosotros" after I hit the submit button.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I have troubles to recognize "ellos" or "ellas".

4 years ago

GregHouse989

So Spanish say "it that she said" rather than "what she said"

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, well... If you translate it literally, yes, but that's not what it means. "Lo que" simply means "what" in English. A quick rule to tell whether "lo que" can be used is to plug in "that which": we are going to understand that which she said. Since that still makes sense, "lo que" can be used. Haz lo que es mejor=Do that which is better, which then is changed to "Do what's better" to sound more natural in English. Hope that helps!

4 years ago

Blackarican121

I put "that which" and it's wrong... Same meaning as what. So....?

2 years ago

jondowns88

Why said not says?

1 month ago

PhyllisHar11

I had "going to " comprehend

6 days ago