1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. Your favourite Dutch sentence

tbarasmussen

Your favourite Dutch sentence

The title says it all. What's your favourite Dutch sentence? Mine is: "De volgende halte is ... Morstel Oude-God". (lit: "The following halt is ... >Belgium town south of Antwerpen<")

August 12, 2014

37 Comments


alexinIreland

Mine is ""Je rijdt jouw motorfiets als een baas." (Found it the Travel skill)

It means "You ride your motorcycle like a boss".


Torsby

Calling people "baas" (just without any article) is definitly a pro in Dutch! :)


jcarlosmjr

I need to get to this one!


Akianeart

Mine is "Pardon Ik ben een appel." Translation: Excuse me I am an apple. Imagine if you were walking down the street and somebody came up to you and said that.


tbarasmussen

I am so glad I could understand that even through I am not learning Dutch at the moment (want to finish Spanish first)

Pardon is similar to French Ik ben is similar to German (Ich bin) Een is similar to Danish, my native language (en/et) Appel is the last name of my good friend and he always tells everybody that it isn't a misspelling of the German "Apfel" but in fact a Dutch word.


Naylor1993

Ik wil mijn fiets terug. (Light-hearted jab at the Germans who stole their bikes during the war.)


Torsby

Dat is mijn opa's fiets, ja! Dat je dat maar ee'm weet, zo!


jcarlosmjr

My favorite one up to now is "Goedendag, sap"

Just need to use it someday :)


WarmFoothills

You can use it every morning at breakfast :)


Knoxienne

I have tons of them, but one fave which comes to mind is, "Als je meer humor zou hebben, zou ik je meer hebben betaald." which in English is, "If you had more humor, I would have paid you more".


Albantar

I heard a poet say that he found that the best Dutch sentence is:

"Ik ook van jou."

Whever you hear this, for example in a train while you hear half a phone conversation, you just automatically assume that it's said in answer to "Ik hou van jou." It could also be used for many other things, for example "Ik krijg nog geld van jou;" "Ik ook van jou." But it kind of shows an innate "glass half full" mentality that we just always assume that it means "Ik hou ook van jou."


JudithL1

I find it so weird that the Dutch word for liking/loving needs a "van"


AlexisLinguist

Wij hebben aardbeien. We have strawberries. I love the way aardbeien sounds.


Simius

Not to be confused with aambeien (haemorrhoids)!


Naylor1993

Same thing with koeien, just fun to say for some reason :)


JudithL1

I also really liked "Hij kookt een aardbei" he cooks a strawberry.

  1. cooking strawbeeries? they are more delicious when raw

  2. only one?


tlbraams

I've got to go with: "Hij is in een relatie met een weegschaal." Just cause it makes no sense


Albantar

Weegschaal is also the Dutch name for the astrological sign Libra. And "he" could definitely be in a relationship with a Libra, right? :D


tlbraams

hadn't thought of that possibility...


Yoel.

I'm going to repeat my comment:

sounds heavy.


Torsby

Could make perfect sense. Someone that is 304 kg and wants to weigh a little less... well... he or she could perfectly be in a relationship with a scale ;).


locke2002

"Éénentwinig eenden en een eerste appel" In the discussion on this one, the person said they wrote it because of the alliteration and it sounds funny (which helps you remember it, haha). It means "Twenty-one ducks and a first apple."


Susande

The first thing that pops to mind: Ik ben je moeder niet! (I'm not your mother!) used whenever you're telling someone they should manage their own affairs/you're not going to help them/you're not going to worry about them/when you want them to clean up their own mess/you're not going to walk over and give somebody the thing they want (e.g. a drink)/etc., in other words simply telling them you will not act like his/her mother and you will not pamper him/her.

Also a really nice one is Voetjes van de vloer! (Feet from the floor!) meaning: Dance! or Let's dance!

And one I just saw on the forum: Liefde heeft geen kleur, liefde geeft kleur. (Love has no color, love gives color.)


AbraxunsIllusion

Ik ben een appel. Just translate.


tbarasmussen

Just like "Akianeart"


aaditsingh8

"Ik spreek geen nederlands" It sounds catchy!!


R3M1X

You speak no Dutch?


aaditsingh8

Actually I do speak some Dutch...


hibl

mine is, hands down, "een eend eet een ei en een eierkoek" because… well, look at it!


dc108

Funny tongue twister! Could even be possible I guess: A duck eats an egg and a pancake. :)


Albantar

How about: Als achter vliegen vliegen vliegen vliegen vliegen vliegen achterna. Yes, that's a grammatically correct sentence...


hibl

Hahaha! Beautiful! What does it mean exactly? A fly flies after a fly flying after etc…?


Albantar

When flies fly behind flies then flies are chasing flies in flight.


xMerrie

Ah, tongue twisters... C:


R3M1X

Mine so far is " Pardon, Ik ben een appel." It means "Excuse me, I'm an apple."


fluentspeaker101

het appel sap :-) don't judge me, i just started learning dutch, hehehe


Actorthatl

Ik ben een boterham.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.