1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Westen ist unabhängig vo…

"Der Westen ist unabhängig vom Osten."

Translation:The West is independent from the East.

May 17, 2013

28 Comments


foorganders

This is quite in interesting sentence within the context of Germany's history...


drb326

But the Wall came down in 1989?


KaranIndia

Es ist sehr interessant im die Gesichte von Deutschland?


Lafayette94th

Der Kalte Krieg.


yaliyev

There is only one west and only one east. Why do they need definite article?


christian

It's ungrammatical without the article.


JaeDong

I guess it's because we are not reffering to the cardinal directions but to the parts of Germany called "Westdeutschland" (Western Germany) (often called "Der Westen") and "Ostdeutschland" (Eastern Germany) (often called "Der Osten").


Gene618670

In Ami English we say one thing is independent of another...


CapnDoug

In American English we say "independent from" just like we would say "separate from".

The garage is separate from the house, not the garage is separate of the house.


Gene618670

CapnDoug, I agree about "separate"... we use from not of. But independent usage is not the same as separate. For one thing, separate can be a verb (one can separate a calf "from" its mother, for example). One cannot 'independent" one thing "from" another. Perhaps that's why they use different prepositions. Not sure, but that's the way I've always heard it used. Both of and from certainly can be understood and in this case mean the same thing.


CapnDoug

One cannot 'independent" one thing "from" another.

I agree, although one cannot "independent" one thing "of" another either.

To me, whether to use "of" or "from" is quite nuanced.

Examples: The commission is independent of government control.
or
The commission is independent from government control.
either "of" or "from" would work in this case.

She has escaped and is now independent from her captors. - would work where:
She has escaped and is now independent of her captors. - wouldn't.


BarbaraCum3

No. "Independent from" is wrong. It has to be "independent of". (Native English speaker, UK)


traindrivermark

My American dictionaries say "independent of" (but "separate from"). Both should be accepted here.


Will__H

I do remember my high school German books being pretty old... lol


Susanna-friends

Independent of, not independent from, is correct NZ English.


Gene618670

There is an article... vom is a contraction of von dem. Von takes a dative article.


chivoyage

lol. for every interpretation possible


ElliotLane

I think it's a little harsh to punish non-capitalisation of 'East' and 'West' here


ElliotLane

Hang on, just realised it was because I put 'in' and not 'is'!


Craig136066

Why no article for Osten?


CapnDoug

There is an article "vom" - short for "von dem" (from the).


rbriggs1201

"Not dependent on" in place of "independent from" should be accepted


rockleegustavo

Although both of them mean the same, the words and the phrasal structure would be a different.


cephalium

It should read 'independent of', not 'independent from'.


G-Shumway

Both are correct as far as I can see.


Sunam8888

What if they mean independence like in economically, politically etc. Then it would be 'from', right?


jaye16

Cephalium is right. Don't be so quick to down vote. I've reported it.


patphez

Bith are definitely correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.