1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela decidiu deixar seu traba…

"Ela decidiu deixar seu trabalho."

Translation:She decided to leave her job.

August 12, 2014

17 Comments


ValGringaDaGema

would "quit" her job also be correct here? I didn't use it because I know that deixar means leave but when it comes to a job we would say "quit".


Paulenrique

Yes, it has this meaning also.


BatemanBR

Qual a diferença de "let" e "leave"?


bryandahl77

She has decided to leave her job...this is not correct?


Danmoller

It's right. Report it if Duolingo doesn't accept it.


bryandahl77

Thank you for this response and all the other responses you have given. Your comments have been extremely helpful.


GrannySlasher

What's the difference between using "deixar" and "sair" here?


Paulenrique

They have the same meaning. But I think the meaning is closer to "quit" in this context.


TommerShani

Can trabalho also mean workplace?


Dessy_joy

Why 'seu' and not 'meu'?


MartBaker

She had decided to leave her job ■ why was this not accepted please?


Paulenrique

= ela tinha decidido...


GrannySlasher

"She decided to leave her job" is a sentence talking about a single action that happened in the past and that's all (past simple tense). It comes with a specific time, although it may not be implicitly stated.

"She had decided to leave her job" is a sentence talking about one action in the past which is followed by another action in the past (past perfect tense), although the other action doesn't need to be implicitly stated. It will be part of the context.

Example:

Person A: "What did you find when you got home?".

Person B: "(I found that) the windows had been broken".


psiphiorg

Is "she chose to leave her job" a valid answer, instead of "decided"?


GrannySlasher

I suppose that technically decision and choice are slightly different things.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.