1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela decidiu deixar seu traba…

"Ela decidiu deixar seu trabalho."

Translation:She decided to leave her job.

August 12, 2014

11 Comments


ValGringaDaGema

would "quit" her job also be correct here? I didn't use it because I know that deixar means leave but when it comes to a job we would say "quit".


Paulenrique

Yes, it has this meaning also.


BatemanBR

Qual a diferença de "let" e "leave"?


bryandahl77

She has decided to leave her job...this is not correct?


Danmoller
Mod

It's right. Report it if Duolingo doesn't accept it.


bryandahl77

Thank you for this response and all the other responses you have given. Your comments have been extremely helpful.


GrannySlasher

What's the difference between using "deixar" and "sair" here?


Paulenrique

They have the same meaning. But I think the meaning is closer to "quit" in this context.


TommerShani

Can trabalho also mean workplace?


Desrine7

Why 'seu' and not 'meu'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.