1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ci posso credere."

"Non ci posso credere."

Translation:I cannot believe it.

May 17, 2013

38 Comments


yttap09

Non lo posso credere? I cannot believe it? Non ci posso credere? I cannot believe us? I'm confused about "ci" and which pronoun group it belongs in


f.formica
Mod

"Ci" here is more "a questo/quello" (I can't believe this/that): credere is mostly followed by "a" or "in", unless it supports a subordinated period. It's not a mistake to use it transitively though, "non lo posso credere" is just unusual.


xyphax

a nice video explains the use of ci and ne:

http://youtu.be/vvAip0RqN1A


Caterinabella

I watched the video and found it is pretty good. It also gave another web address: www.iltavoloitaliano.com for more information.


tom1159

Great reference. It simplifies the understanding of how to use ce and ne. It also referrences a free web site iltavoloitaliano.com


carolynn357728

Thank you so much for this. Grazie mille


Ruckelhaxan

Yes, very informative, indeed, and helped me a lot!


mattiapascal

Ci is used as a reference to a part of a previous sentence. See: http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/ciene.html


blazinghaze

so how many different ways can ci be expressed , I get tripped up about it a lot and it seems to be used ALOT


BillofKempsey

Is this the "missing" Italian neuter gender - "it"? ("ci" being the dative case)


f.formica
Mod

Hm, I can't find any resource to support it, but it does make sense.


BillofKempsey

Something in Italian makes sense? Can't be right. :-)


Lynnich

then could I also translate this as "I cannot believe that" ? or is it best to try and remember this and carry a spare lingot in case I forget?


Huyle881

That answer is refused. Unfortunately!


yttap09

Ok thanks. It's making a little more sense to me.


thmsky

"i can't believe this" unaccepted by Duo.


Ruckelhaxan

Probably because ci means it and not this.


Avellana620325

What is a 'subordinated period'? I've heard of subordinate clauses, but this is new to me. ( learned grammar a long time ago). Thanks for explaining anyway.


dhunteroz

Should "I can't believe this" be accepted?


Metlieb

Everytime I think I get how to use "ci" a sentence like this comes up...


ravicc_

Non ci posso credere che “ci” sia usato così o.o


Jeroen6200090

"I can't believe us" sound right to me...like in: again we are were fooled by that girl


kardelo

È per questo che non si riesce.


Ryan153886

I am not able to believe it


Evaldas5211

I heard "non posso crederci" as well. Can it be used same as "non ci posso credere"?


JoshuaKnic

Yes. The direct object can be attached to the infinitive like that. Tu puoi farlo!


JoshuaKnic

Does anyone else think "I cannot believe us" is a valid translation?


countvlad

"it" is not even under the hover


LindaSmith5

I like your attempt to rationalise this tricky area Gil and it could be right only isn't the third person singular indirect object pronoun gli and not ci which then points us towards Bill's "missing" neuter pronoun.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I'll vote with you, because "ci" is a direct object here, not an indirect object.


MichaelASm314026

Is "non posso lo credo" also correct?


JoshuaKnic

It is not. "Non lo posso credere" would be acceptable. In Italian, indefinite direct and indirect objects come before the verb and after "non", or they can be attached at the end of the 2nd verb (the one in the infinitive form.

So, this could also be written as "Non posso crederlo" or "Non posso crederci".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.