1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ci posso credere."

"Non ci posso credere."

Translation:I cannot believe it.

May 17, 2013

51 Comments


yttap09

Non lo posso credere? I cannot believe it? Non ci posso credere? I cannot believe us? I'm confused about "ci" and which pronoun group it belongs in


f.formica
Mod

"Ci" here is more "a questo/quello" (I can't believe this/that): credere is mostly followed by "a" or "in", unless it supports a subordinated period. It's not a mistake to use it transitively though, "non lo posso credere" is just unusual.


xyphax

a nice video explains the use of ci and ne:

http://youtu.be/vvAip0RqN1A


Caterinabella

I watched the video and found it is pretty good. It also gave another web address: www.iltavoloitaliano.com for more information.


tom1159

Great reference. It simplifies the understanding of how to use ce and ne. It also referrences a free web site iltavoloitaliano.com


carolynn357728

Thank you so much for this. Grazie mille


Ruckelhaxan

Yes, very informative, indeed, and helped me a lot!


yoav334992

Grazie mille!!!


PHN04

Very nice video. My only beef: however quaint, rustic and folksy, "y'all" is not correct English, not even American. You is both singular and plural in English of all flavours (or flavors :)).


mattiapascal

Ci is used as a reference to a part of a previous sentence. See: http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/ciene.html


blazinghaze

so how many different ways can ci be expressed , I get tripped up about it a lot and it seems to be used ALOT


BillofKempsey

Is this the "missing" Italian neuter gender - "it"? ("ci" being the dative case)


f.formica
Mod

Hm, I can't find any resource to support it, but it does make sense.


BillofKempsey

Something in Italian makes sense? Can't be right. :-)


Lynnich

then could I also translate this as "I cannot believe that" ? or is it best to try and remember this and carry a spare lingot in case I forget?


Huyle881

That answer is refused. Unfortunately!


Avellana620325

What is a 'subordinated period'? I've heard of subordinate clauses, but this is new to me. ( learned grammar a long time ago). Thanks for explaining anyway.


yttap09

Ok thanks. It's making a little more sense to me.


thmsky

"i can't believe this" unaccepted by Duo.


Ruckelhaxan

Probably because ci means it and not this.


[deactivated user]

    Apparently it is acceptable for Duo - see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/176145


dhunteroz

    Should "I can't believe this" be accepted?


Metlieb

    Everytime I think I get how to use "ci" a sentence like this comes up...


csvicc_

    Non ci posso credere che “ci” sia usato così o.o


Evaldas5211

    I heard "non posso crederci" as well. Can it be used same as "non ci posso credere"?


JoshuaKnic

    Yes. The direct object can be attached to the infinitive like that. Tu puoi farlo!


Jeroen6200090

    "I can't believe us" sound right to me...like in: again we are were fooled by that girl


kardelo

    È per questo che non si riesce.


Ryan153886

    I am not able to believe it


JoshuaKnic

    Does anyone else think "I cannot believe us" is a valid translation?


Hildegard159905

    'It' is translated as 'lo' everywhere here. If DL wants ci there should be an explanation.


Stefan_Hey

    From DL tips: “Ci” and “ne” replace prepositional phrases. “Ci” replaces “in” or “a” and their object.
    So in this case in the sentence “Non posso credere a questo” you replace “a questo” with “ci” and you get:
    - non ci posso credere
    - non posso crederci
    (both are correct)


LindaSmith5

    I like your attempt to rationalise this tricky area Gil and it could be right only isn't the third person singular indirect object pronoun gli and not ci which then points us towards Bill's "missing" neuter pronoun.


LatecomerLaurie

    (American English speaker) I'll vote with you, because "ci" is a direct object here, not an indirect object.


MichaelASm314026

    Is "non posso lo credo" also correct?


JoshuaKnic

    It is not. "Non lo posso credere" would be acceptable. In Italian, indefinite direct and indirect objects come before the verb and after "non", or they can be attached at the end of the 2nd verb (the one in the infinitive form.

    So, this could also be written as "Non posso crederlo" or "Non posso crederci".


Hildegard159905

    From what DL has taught so far, it should be 'lo' -- 'ci' in this usage hasn't been explained.


countvlad

    "it" is not even under the hover


zziz1987

    "I can't believe ourselves" should be right


alciebell

    Doesn't make sense in English.


428Allison

    Why is it not "Non ci posso credo"? I'm confused because with the infinitive form it literally translates to " to believe"...


Che-Figata

    It can't be "credo" because "posso" is already conjugated.


Suikkis

    I think it's English that is being more inconsistent here if you think about it. For example you would say "he cannot believe" not "he cannot believes". The verb "believe" is actually in the infinite form but the 'to' is just being omitted.

    "The form without to is called the bare infinitive, and the form with to is called the full infinitive or to-infinitive."

    (from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infinitive)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.