"Non ci posso credere."

Translation:I cannot believe it.

May 17, 2013

38 Comments


yttap09

Non lo posso credere? I cannot believe it? Non ci posso credere? I cannot believe us? I'm confused about "ci" and which pronoun group it belongs in

May 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Ci" here is more "a questo/quello" (I can't believe this/that): credere is mostly followed by "a" or "in", unless it supports a subordinated period. It's not a mistake to use it transitively though, "non lo posso credere" is just unusual.

May 17, 2013

xyphax

a nice video explains the use of ci and ne:

http://youtu.be/vvAip0RqN1A

June 1, 2014

Caterinabella

I watched the video and found it is pretty good. It also gave another web address: www.iltavoloitaliano.com for more information.

March 1, 2015

tom1159

Great reference. It simplifies the understanding of how to use ce and ne. It also referrences a free web site iltavoloitaliano.com

December 18, 2017

carolynn357728

Thank you so much for this. Grazie mille

April 11, 2018

Alex88848

Thanks!

October 9, 2018

Ruckelhaxan

Yes, very informative, indeed, and helped me a lot!

March 8, 2019

mattiapascal

Ci is used as a reference to a part of a previous sentence. See: http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/ciene.html

February 19, 2014

Lynnich

then could I also translate this as "I cannot believe that" ? or is it best to try and remember this and carry a spare lingot in case I forget?

July 6, 2014

Huyle881

That answer is refused. Unfortunately!

June 25, 2018

BillofKempsey

Is this the "missing" Italian neuter gender - "it"? ("ci" being the dative case)

February 5, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Hm, I can't find any resource to support it, but it does make sense.

February 5, 2014

BillofKempsey

Something in Italian makes sense? Can't be right. :-)

February 5, 2014

blazinghaze

so how many different ways can ci be expressed , I get tripped up about it a lot and it seems to be used ALOT

September 19, 2014

yttap09

Ok thanks. It's making a little more sense to me.

May 18, 2013

thmsky

"i can't believe this" unaccepted by Duo.

March 21, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

Probably because ci means it and not this.

March 21, 2019

dhunteroz

Should "I can't believe this" be accepted?

July 3, 2015

Metlieb

Everytime I think I get how to use "ci" a sentence like this comes up...

January 3, 2015

vicc_walker

Non ci posso credere che “ci” sia usato così o.o

December 1, 2016

Jeroen6200090

"I can't believe us" sound right to me...like in: again we are were fooled by that girl

July 15, 2015

kardelo

È per questo che non si riesce.

November 3, 2016

Ryan153886

I am not able to believe it

December 1, 2016

Evaldas5211

I heard "non posso crederci" as well. Can it be used same as "non ci posso credere"?

July 26, 2017

JoshuaKnic

Yes. The direct object can be attached to the infinitive like that. Tu puoi farlo!

February 8, 2019

samuelthom109155

What exactly is "ci"?

February 20, 2018

uwe889520

's not butter

November 26, 2018

JoshuaKnic

Does anyone else think "I cannot believe us" is a valid translation?

February 8, 2019

countvlad

"it" is not even under the hover

January 15, 2014

LindaSmith5

I like your attempt to rationalise this tricky area Gil and it could be right only isn't the third person singular indirect object pronoun gli and not ci which then points us towards Bill's "missing" neuter pronoun.

February 14, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I'll vote with you, because "ci" is a direct object here, not an indirect object.

April 24, 2014

PeterHayes2

Why ci and not li?

September 15, 2017

zziz1987

"I can't believe ourselves" should be right

May 30, 2014

alciebell

Doesn't make sense in English.

September 7, 2014

428Allison

Why is it not "Non ci posso credo"? I'm confused because with the infinitive form it literally translates to " to believe"...

June 19, 2017

Che-Figata

It can't be "credo" because "posso" is already conjugated.

February 7, 2018

Suikkis

I think it's English that is being more inconsistent here if you think about it. For example you would say "he cannot believe" not "he cannot believes". The verb "believe" is actually in the infinite form but the 'to' is just being omitted.

"The form without to is called the bare infinitive, and the form with to is called the full infinitive or to-infinitive."

(from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infinitive)

June 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.