"Non ci posso credere."

Translation:I cannot believe it.

May 17, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yttap09

Non lo posso credere? I cannot believe it? Non ci posso credere? I cannot believe us? I'm confused about "ci" and which pronoun group it belongs in


f.formica

"Ci" here is more "a questo/quello" (I can't believe this/that): credere is mostly followed by "a" or "in", unless it supports a subordinated period. It's not a mistake to use it transitively though, "non lo posso credere" is just unusual.


xyphax

a nice video explains the use of ci and ne:

http://youtu.be/vvAip0RqN1A


Caterinabella

I watched the video and found it is pretty good. It also gave another web address: www.iltavoloitaliano.com for more information.


tom1159

Great reference. It simplifies the understanding of how to use ce and ne. It also referrences a free web site iltavoloitaliano.com


carolynn357728

Thank you so much for this. Grazie mille


Ruckelhaxan

Yes, very informative, indeed, and helped me a lot!


yoav334992

Grazie mille!!!


blazinghaze

so how many different ways can ci be expressed , I get tripped up about it a lot and it seems to be used ALOT


mattiapascal

Ci is used as a reference to a part of a previous sentence. See: http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/ciene.html


lanadelrey101

Then how would you say "I cannot believe us"?


Lynnich

then could I also translate this as "I cannot believe that" ? or is it best to try and remember this and carry a spare lingot in case I forget?


Huyle881

That answer is refused. Unfortunately!


BillofKempsey

Is this the "missing" Italian neuter gender - "it"? ("ci" being the dative case)


f.formica

Hm, I can't find any resource to support it, but it does make sense.


BillofKempsey

Something in Italian makes sense? Can't be right. :-)


Avellana620325

What is a 'subordinated period'? I've heard of subordinate clauses, but this is new to me. ( learned grammar a long time ago). Thanks for explaining anyway.


yttap09

Ok thanks. It's making a little more sense to me.


thmsky

"i can't believe this" unaccepted by Duo.


Ruckelhaxan

Probably because ci means it and not this.


[deactivated user]

    Apparently it is acceptable for Duo - see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/176145


dhunteroz

    Should "I can't believe this" be accepted?


Metlieb

    Everytime I think I get how to use "ci" a sentence like this comes up...


chris928950

    I think there's a less technical explanation possible. Lo = It Ci = in it (credere a = believe in) Ne = of it/ them.

    Might not be 100% but it certainly gets you past the understanding bump.


Stefan_Hey

    You are right
    But it is not very technical, it’s just a replacement we are doing here

    “ci” and “ne” replace prepositional phrases.
    “ci” replaces “in” or “a” (and their object).
    So in this case in the sentence:
    “Non posso credere a questo
    you replace “a questo” with “ci”
    and you get:
    - non ci posso credere
    - non posso crederci

    (both are correct)


Evaldas5211

    I heard "non posso crederci" as well. Can it be used same as "non ci posso credere"?


JoshuaKnic

    Yes. The direct object can be attached to the infinitive like that. Tu puoi farlo!


Didi2097

    What exactly is "ci"?


JoshuaKnic

    Does anyone else think "I cannot believe us" is a valid translation?


csvicc

    Non ci posso credere che “ci” sia usato così o.o


Jeroen6200090

    "I can't believe us" sound right to me...like in: again we are were fooled by that girl


Ryan153886

    I am not able to believe it


PeterHayes2

    Why ci and not li?


LindaSmith5

    I like your attempt to rationalise this tricky area Gil and it could be right only isn't the third person singular indirect object pronoun gli and not ci which then points us towards Bill's "missing" neuter pronoun.


LatecomerLaurie

    (American English speaker) I'll vote with you, because "ci" is a direct object here, not an indirect object.


    [deactivated user]

      È per questo che non si riesce.


MichaelASm314026

      Is "non posso lo credo" also correct?


JoshuaKnic

      It is not. "Non lo posso credere" would be acceptable. In Italian, indefinite direct and indirect objects come before the verb and after "non", or they can be attached at the end of the 2nd verb (the one in the infinitive form.

      So, this could also be written as "Non posso crederlo" or "Non posso crederci".


Hildegard159905

      'It' is translated as 'lo' everywhere here. If DL wants ci there should be an explanation.


Stefan_Hey

      From DL tips: “Ci” and “ne” replace prepositional phrases. “Ci” replaces “in” or “a” and their object.
      So in this case in the sentence “Non posso credere a questo” you replace “a questo” with “ci” and you get:
      - non ci posso credere
      - non posso crederci
      (both are correct)


Hildegard159905

      From what DL has taught so far, it should be 'lo' -- 'ci' in this usage hasn't been explained.


GregWright402806

      "I can not believe it" fails :(


XavierGars1

      Non CI/THERE posso/Be able to credere/to believe = lit. (Right) THERE, I can't believe about it.//Semplice; Non me lo credo//Non ci posso crederti; I can't believe you (niente/nada/a piece of it), uno dimeno centavo per niente i tuoi pensieri)


XavierGars1

      BilloofKemsey non é CI/THERE sempre così in significato ma usato lí/lá/cui/cioe/ci+è=c'è/Io/noi/they// non ci credono nel nostro arrivo a Mosco/They don't believe in our arrival to Moscow


Pawel110761

      How do you say "I cannot belive us?", in Italian, please?


Lkcpsdiego

      Why can't I use ce instead of ci


Wendy876577

      Pity none of this useful information is provided by Duolingo in the tips but has to be independently searched for.


JonF1234

      Is this 'ci' because of a verbal phrase like 'credere di'?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.