Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij koken hun een maaltijd."

Translation:We cook them a meal.

4 years ago

24 Comments


schiffmeister
schiffmeister

why hun and not ze or hen? Any natives know?

4 years ago

RigelKentian

''ze'' can be used most of the time. It sounds less formal but otherwise it's always a good alternative as long as the word is not stressed.

''hun'' is used instead of ''hen'' because it's the indirect object (dative case) and because no preposition is used. ''hen'' is used as a direct object or when a preposition is used.

You can determine the indirect object by asking (if I remember correctly) "to/for whom + predicate + subject + direct object'' which would be ''for who do we cook a meal?'', the answer is: for them.

This probably sounds rather complicated, which is why most native speakers mix up hen and hun all the time. So no need to worry about it really.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It should be noted that the hen/hun distinction is made up a few centuries ago and therefore not really 'maintained' in informal context.

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Danke sehr, RigelKentian. Alles klar!

4 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

How come you're responding in German, Matt?

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Rigelkentian is, as far as I know, German. I spent a long time living in Germany as a young adult and speak it as comfortably as English, and prefer using it when speaking with Germans.

3 years ago

hiou2
hiou2Plus

would it be safe to then assume that: "Wij koken HUN een maaltijd" = "We cook them a meal." While "Wij koken een maaltijd voor HEN" = "We cook a meal for them"?

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

wij koken hun een maaltijd is an odd-sounding sentence, but your point about "hun" and "voor hen" is correct.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

The most common way to say this would be: wij koken een maaltijd voor ze (even more common is to leave the maaltijd out and say: wij koken voor ze). The DL sentence seems to be picked to appeal to English-speaking learners.

3 years ago

hyacinth3704

I think they're just trying to find a way to sneak in an indirect object using the verbs and vocab we've learned so far. :)

1 year ago

PowerBoyAakash

Why ze? Ze means they, r8ght?

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

it's little hard to differ between 'hun' and 'hen' sounds -_-

3 years ago

Louise334504
Louise334504

Wij koken hun een maaltijd is not how a Dutch person would express cooking them a meal. First of all the use of hun is incorrect here. hun can only be used if it expresses a possessive adjective, p. ex. :it is their meal.. 'het is hun maaltijd'. 'Wij koken hun maaltijd' therefore would mean 'we are cooking their meal'.

So most important of all, if you are not sure about the difference between 'hen' and 'hun' remember 'hun' is about possessing something.

2 months ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Louise, "hun" is not merely used in possessive forms! I don't know why you would say that. In general, you use "hen" after a preposition, e.g.: "ik geef het boek aan hen" or "wij koken een maaltijd voor hen". If you leave out the preposition, use "hun": "ik geef hun het boek" or "Wij koken hun een maaltijd". The sentence is correct. See an explanation in Dutch here: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/hun-hen/

2 months ago

Louise334504
Louise334504

Read again what I wrote.

Wij koken hun een maaltijd is not a sentence any Dutch person would say. Wij koken een maaltijd voor hen though is. Since you are cooking for someone the preposition is 'voor', hence hen..

Hope this helps. Source: being Dutch

2 months ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Hi Louise, I agree that it is not very standard these days, but it is not incorrect.

2 months ago

Hebbuzz
Hebbuzz

It is incorrect but within twenty years it will be correct as many Dutch use hun/hen wrongly. If you want to sounds Dutch better to use it incorrect as then you'll make the same mistake many Dutch make. Grammarly and officially hun is still wrong. Hun can only be used when talking about possession.

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Please have a look at the link provided by Pauline, which gives the exact following example:

Hij schonk hun een kopje koffie in. (hun = 'voor hen')

2 months ago

daphna0808

Why hun and not hen?

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

I see you're also taking German - not sure if you've gotten as far as the dative there, but the same idea here for hen and hun in the plural is what you find in German in the masc singular den - dem. hen is accusative (what are you cooking? I'm cooking a meal. meal=direct object). Hun is dative (for whom are you cooking the meal? I'm cooking them a meal. them=indirect object).

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because it's the indirect object of the sentence and it's not followed by a preposition.

1 year ago

TristanHam17

I've been having an issue with a lot of the verbs, how can you tell when koken is cook versus when it means are cooking, it seems to be purely contextual based off the app

8 months ago

FranciscoG627686

it can mean both. it could be "we cook them a meal" or "we are cooking them a meal"

1 month ago

Silke310062

There is no distinction between cook and are cooking, that's why they use both forms in the translation without any pattern

3 weeks ago