"The nice dog."

Translation:An cù snog.

August 6, 2020

2 Comments


MuttleyMut

Why isnt it na cù snog?


silmeth

Why would you expect *na cù snog? na does not make sense here, it is the plural article or the feminine genitive singular form – here it is neither plural (just one dog) nor the word is feminine or in genitive ( is masculine and it’s in nominative here).

You can read the explanations of the article forms in the Food 2, Animals, and Travel skills.

You can read the notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately the tips and notes might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you’re on mobile, you might want to open your web browser for reading.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.