Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The exit is here."

Translation:La salida está aquí.

5 years ago

27 Comments


ImP0steR
ImP0steR

Why not "La salida es aquí"? Isn't the exit a constant?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

La salida es por aquí would be the expression using ser. Otherwise it's fine the given one.

Say, the given is more of a "on the go", in an airport, looking above while boxing people doing the same, careless trolley drivers and whatnot: come on people, the exit is this way: la salida es por aquí.

Once you find it, you can say: La salida está aquí, and leave the place well behind

5 years ago

jesuisunmonstre

They accepted "La salida es aquí."

Is it preferable to say either:

  • "La salida está aquí."

  • "La salida es por aquí."

?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Ramosraul answered this I think. If I read it correctly está aqui is for when you, the speaker, are going out. So the exit is a temporary state for you.

Es por aqui is for when you are pointing others to the way out.

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Yes. I never thought deeply about the concept, until I came across it in German, where they have eintritt and einlass.

Obviously for those not familiar with German that says little, but the whole idea is down to this: One thing is what the entrance is and another thing is the entry. This is, a name to the action of "entering". I know it sounds confusing but they explained me with water and a pipe:

  • The hole of the pipe, you may call it entrance but the point where the water goes in you may call it entry.

In some way you can say that the "hole" is the same, but one belongs to the building, giving it a permanence, whilst the other belongs to the "flow" which is temporary, because the flow goes "through". This would match the permanence/temporary idea of ser/estar.

Does it make any sense?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"Permanent" or "temperary" is not basic to SER and ESTAR or a reliable determination and no matter how many times it gets repeated that it is.

What is fundamental to SER and ESTAR is CHARACTERISTIC and STATE.

2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Well done. Good explanation. In the context of the airport you would use the Eingang. For your confusion I mention meanings that turn your sight in another direction. If you go to the theatre, then you pay Eintritt, and the Einlass is at 8 p.m. ;-)

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Yeah, that's the idea, and that is an insight I will hold on to for when I start learning German (shiver).

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Far more simply, ESTAR pertains to LOCATIONS.

2 years ago

ImP0steR
ImP0steR

Got it. Thanks!

5 years ago

EntourageEffect

Because it's a location. Remember DOCTOR PLACE. Ser = (DOCTOR) description, occupation, characteristics, time, origin, and relationship. Estar = (PLACE) position, location, action, condition, and emotion. In this case it's about location. If it accepts "es" maybe it's because it is a description maybe?

2 years ago

PenuelX

The exit may be a constant, but forms of "estar" are used to describe things according to this acronym: PLACE. P stands for Position. L stands for Location. A stands for Action (present progressive action). C stands for Condition (physical condition). E stands for Emotion. :)

2 years ago

Sr-Herboth

estar is used for location

2 years ago

el.blubbo

I used la salida es aquí and it was accepted without using es por aquí, does anyone know if that's wrong on duos part?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

My take on having either "ser" and "estar" acceptable in this case is when you say "La salida es aquí.", you're merely (kind of) 'describing' the way out, like saying "The exit is this way." When you say "La salida está aquí.", you're 'indicating' a location of the exit. Well... that's just what I think anyway. ;)

3 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Hi Tess!

"Es aquí" has two uses.

In abstract:

Es aquí que hablamos de nuestras responsabilidades y nos preguntamos, ¿Qué estamos haciendo?

It is here we talk about our responsibilities and ask ourselves "What are we doing?"

To express you have arrived at your destination:

¿Dónde está la salida? =

Where is the exit?

La salida es por aquí. =

The exit is this way.

La salida es aquí. =

This is the place. (You have arrived.)

A spanish GPS might say this. A spanish speaking taxi driver might say "El hotel es aquí" as he pulls up to drop you off.

I found an internet place to help explain it more:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/3505/es-aqu-

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Wow, Ant, this is incredible information and explanation! Thank you so much!!! :)

2 years ago

ananasikit

What is the difference between 'aquí' and 'acá'?

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Aquí = (right) here [very precise] Acá = (over) here [more general]

2 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

THe,

No estoy de acuerdo.

Why does exist:

aquí mismo = right here

if aquí meant right here?

acá a las puntas de mis dedos=

here at my fingertips

That doesn't seem farther away.

Ven aquí = come here.

Ven acá = come over here.

But thats not farther away.

2 years ago

Cynthia_Pike

This is what I was wondering.

3 years ago

DidierDrachen

none, just how to write them, they're synonyms. for example: Aquí está mi libro or acá esta mi libro, they both are correct.

2 years ago

EntourageEffect

DOCTOR PLACE Ser = DOCTOR = description, occupation, characteristics, time, origin, relationship Estar = PLACE = position, location, action, condition, emotion

2 years ago

Dani.ese

Doesnt specify what kind of exit, expressway or general la rampa or la salida

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Important info.. Thanks!

1 year ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

El éxito es aquí. Success is here... Boy, was that an ironic fail!

1 year ago

CrazyCat28

When your friend shows you her "amazing" fanart

9 months ago