1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Each suit is black."

"Each suit is black."

Translation:Elk pak is zwart.

August 12, 2014

4 Comments


schiffmeister

difference between elk and elke? why not the latter in this case?


Simius

"elke" is used for de-words and plurals. "elk" is used for singular het-words, like "het pak".

Note that these are the standard adjective rules. The adjective "elk" acts as an indefinite article ("een"). See that link for a list of other adjectives like that.


schiffmeister

Thanks much, Simius.


johanes777531

Whats the difference between elk and iedeer? an i use iedeer in this context? Thank you

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.