"Each suit is black."

Translation:Elk pak is zwart.

4 years ago

3 Comments


schiffmeister
schiffmeister

difference between elk and elke? why not the latter in this case?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"elke" is used for de-words and plurals. "elk" is used for singular het-words, like "het pak".

Note that these are the standard adjective rules. The adjective "elk" acts as an indefinite article ("een"). See that link for a list of other adjectives like that.

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Thanks much, Simius.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.