1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The winter has passed."

"The winter has passed."

Translation:L'inverno è passato.

May 17, 2013

37 Comments


gsir

What is wrong with the "l'imverno ha passato"?


Beethoven96

The verb here is "passare" - since the verb doesn't take a direct object, you have to use the auxiliary verb "essere".


gsir

Agreed, thanks, I posted that question a year ago, and by now I wouldn't make this mistake :-)


arekolek

I'm pretty sure the winter is (still) coming.


LuizAngelo8

Adesso, l'inverno già ha arrivato.


CharltonWalton

How can 'arrivato' be changed to avere when in the question it says it should be essere


valerieheath

why essere and not avere?


Roadlawyer

This is one of those awful verbs that can take either essere or avere depending on the context. If it is a transitive verb that takes a direct object then you use avere, if it is an intransitive verb that doesn't take a direct object then you use essere.


valerieheath

Thanks, I was forgetting that little clue. :((


Erick_Gomez

What my italian teacher taught me is that if a word is of movement AND has an oppisite (in this case it's pasare, and venire would be the oppisite and they are words of movement) you use esere.


n.gratton

So ... "l'inverno è passato", but "mi ha passato il sale" ?


JoBuosi

The question before this one asked me to translate "L'inverno è passato." I've translated as "the winter has passed" and it was marked as wrong. The right translation was "the winter is passed".
NOW it is asking me to mark the correct translation for "The winter has passed"... and surprisingly the correct option is "L'inverno è passato."


TobyBartels

The one before was wrong, probably a native Italian speaker making an English mistake. (Both ‘have’ and ‘is’ are correct here in English —and I would usually say ‘have’—, but only ‘è’ is correct here in Italian.)


Abelie

'E passato l'inverno' - isn't this the same in Italian as 'L'inverno e passato '?(apologies for the lack of accents). In the Italian language I often see the verb placed before the noun - am I losing something in translation?


mukkapazza

Nope! You've actually helped us out. Your translation works now as well.


Pearl2011

Why the 'io'form of 'passato'??


Rafforza

L'inverno è inferno


Christos2199

Why is this L'inverno and not Il inverno? Still pretty new to this.


Marengoe

Because the noun starts with a vowel ('i').


Gnaphalia

I learned a song when i was a child that went: l' inverno e passato l'aprile non c'e piu... Now it's stuck in my head


uxSY4nUr

Yes, the same song is known in Germany: Der Winter ist vorüber, vorbei ist der April...


nic37750

It's stuck in mine too. In German we call it "Ohrwurm"if a song is stuck to one's head... I HATE it....


DonnaToeppe

Gnaphalia- and here it is from another post on DL. This is how I now remember this! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9VjA6Zty84U


DanielK779208

L'invierno è passato, aprile non c'è più, è ritornato maggio, al canto del cuco, cuco, cuco, aprile non c'è più, è ritornato maggio, al canto del cuco!


dwing1913

Why isn't the past participle in agreement with the subject, winter, since aux verb is taking essere


dwing1913

Oops my error it does agree with gender invernO


Adv3rs4ry

Why is it "L'inverno É passato" but "Quarant'anni passarono"? I can't understand when to use essere and when not to. What is the rule here?


VenusRaks

How the heck am i supposed to type accents? Non ci sono nel tasitera


MariaIramendy

How do you say this sentence in English? Wouldn't you say the winter is finished? Since when the winter passes? perhaps the winter went by?


JadeBangs

Why is it è sometimes and ha others?


CarolPapal1

Passato or passati? How does one know which one to use?


uxSY4nUr

passato is singular masculine, so it fits with L'inverno, whereas passati is plural masculine.


SUE578256

Hi can anyone tell me why it is passato not passata. winter - 'it' has passed. if it is it shouldn't it be an 'a' on the end to agree with essere rule?


uxSY4nUr

In Italian, inverno is a male and primavera is female, so the verb forms are l'inverno è passato and la primavera è passata. From an English it-noun we cannot infer the gender of the Italian noun.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.