1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É mais barato ir de ônibus."

"É mais barato ir de ônibus."

Translation:It is cheaper to go by bus.

August 12, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

MariaSilfverberg

Is it autocarro in EP, or do they use onibus?

October 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, in Portugal use autocarro.

May 22, 2016

pezbabel

is it acceptable "it's cheaper to take the bus"?

August 12, 2014

Danmoller

Being strict to the sentence, "take the bus" = "pegar o ônibus", and "go by bus" = "ir de ônibus".

August 12, 2014

piguy3

That's what I put, in response to which the system suggested "It's cheaper to go take the bus."

June 16, 2018

langtonp

In the uk people could say "it is cheaper by bus", it means exactly the same thing and is equally acceptable, though it does miss the translation of ir.

November 13, 2014

LifeInAfri

So in Brazil do they use "Machibombo" for bus? Here in Mozambique the people use "machibombo" and I have never heard people using "Onibus" neither "autocarro"

December 13, 2014

Ellie.Lkl

I live in Brazil and I've only ever seen/heard 'ônibus' used here.

April 22, 2015

LifeInAfri

Okay, thanks. I wondered whether you used Machiombo as well... Sometimes it can be a bit fun with the different words =)

April 24, 2015

UomoLumaca

"Going by bus is cheaper" wasn't accepted. Why?

April 25, 2016

Paulenrique

I think it should be accpeted.

April 25, 2016

ChrisSteele15

Why was this marked wrong "It is much cheaper to go by bus"?

October 21, 2016

Paulenrique

= É muito mais barato ir de ônibus

October 21, 2016

ChrisSteele15

so "É muito mais barato" translates to "It's much more cheap going by bus"?

October 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, in a literal way ;)

October 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.