1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo scrittore scrive."

"Lo scrittore scrive."

Translation:The writer writes.

August 12, 2014

21 Comments


xxChristina

LO SCRITTORE SCRIVE?! I would have never guessed!


ratefreakman

Plot twist: The reader reads!


jd12386

why is this not ( il scrittore scrive ) why the Lo ?


GeniusJack

Because lo is used in front of z (as in Lo zucchero) or s followed by a consonant (Lo stivale, Lo scrittore).


vasokav

Lo scrittore means the one who writes anything or the writer who writes a book


DJGVtc

I know plenty of writers who don't write, like George R R Martin.


SusanneVan543939

Love your comment , Writers block


SusanneVan543939

Come on is this a lesson for gifted retarted personalities.? The painter paints, what else fisherman fish. Mailmans woman's diliver whales


Christoph740460

From my understanding they mostly goof off.


Erated8

As An Aspiring Writer, Can Confirm.


Tony673811

Thanks. I have been trying to work out il/lo for ages. Now I understand


Krateusz

Well, good for him!


TheFinkie

Why scrive and not scriva?


LorenzoLM

scrivere conjugation

Scrive is the 3° person singular conjugation of the verb (the infinitive is an -ere verb)


KiwiBiwi

Why is it "LO scritore" instead of "IL scritore" ??


LorenzoLM

That's the article with a noun the begins with s+consonant


sjflaher

... as writer's are wont to do.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.