"De beer eet een gans."

Translation:The bear eats a goose.

August 12, 2014

16 Comments


Parapo_Noidy

Poor Goose :(

August 12, 2014

-Katrina.-

At least it's a goose, not a hundred geese. :)

August 22, 2014

Carlosarepa

gans = ganso in Spanish ;)

November 22, 2014

TimFischer177585

Gans in German

June 11, 2019

Ahti

Hanhi in Finnish!

April 16, 2016

dxrsam

I typed: The beer eats a goose...

October 1, 2014

Gita-ji

Likely to produce liver problems!

April 17, 2019

chinny98

What is the meaning of geese

October 18, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Geese is the plural form of goose: one goose, two or more geese. Yes, I know, it should either be gooses or we should also say meese, cabeese and he leese the screws, but English is one of the most messed up and therefore most widely spoken languages ever

October 31, 2014

Parapo_Noidy

Geese are a type of bird, kind of like big ducks.

October 18, 2014

joshuaorjosh33

Evil ducks :p

November 17, 2014

Lediley

What's the dutch translation of geese?

July 25, 2018

optimusprimerate

Ganzen

April 2, 2019

Chris42258

How do you know if it is saying eats or eating. I get it wrong all the time.

December 4, 2018

RowanM.1

Generally, the present continuous ("eating") would be used to describe something that is happening right now.

So "the bear is eating a goose" (right at this moment, the bear is in the process of eating a goose).

On the other hand, the simple present ("eats") would be used more to describe a HABITUAL action.

Thus, "The bear eats a goose every Christmas" (this is a habitual action that the bear repeats at a certain time - OK, I'm entering into the Duolingo spirit of silly sentences here, but hopefully it's a clear enough illustration).

Or let's suppose the bear is a glutton and more than one goose is involved:

The bear is eating geese (right now, the bear is in the process of eating geese).

The bear eats geese (geese are part of the bear's regular diet - it's probably not eating geese right at this moment though).

Other languages like Spanish make this sort of distinction between simple and continuous present, but Dutch is one that doesn't. So you have to look at the context and basically ask yourself whether the sentence appears to be describing something happening right now (in the process of occurring) or whether it's talking about something more habitual. Sometimes it can be ambiguous though (but I think when it's ambiguous, Duolingo will usually accept both "eats" and "eating" or whatever the relevant verb is).

Hope this is of some assistance.

December 4, 2018

Velvetcat08

The microphone is not working in my dutch programme, but is OK in the German one

June 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.