1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De beer eet een gans."

"De beer eet een gans."

Translation:The bear eats a goose.

August 12, 2014

36 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Poor Goose :(


-Katrina.-

    At least it's a goose, not a hundred geese. :)


dxrsam

    I typed: The beer eats a goose...


Gita-ji

    Likely to produce liver problems!


Tomath_

    that's what i first understood too, but i don't know why but i think it's not possible. ;)


Joselle2070

    ya, "bier" and "beer" sound a LOT alike. Just have to figure out what makes more sense for the sentence


Carlosarepa

    gans = ganso in Spanish ;)


Ahti

    Hanhi in Finnish!


RobertSacc

    Hamsa in sanskrit, Hans in hindi.


Kirmo13

    Oca in Italian. Very similar indeed.


spooooooook

    molto simile direi


chinny98

    What is the meaning of geese


JewishPolyglot

    Geese is the plural form of goose: one goose, two or more geese. Yes, I know, it should either be gooses or we should also say meese, cabeese and he leese the screws, but English is one of the most messed up and therefore most widely spoken languages ever


    [deactivated user]

      Geese are a type of bird, kind of like big ducks.


Lediley

      What's the dutch translation of geese?


Chris42258

      How do you know if it is saying eats or eating. I get it wrong all the time.


RowanM.1

      Generally, the present continuous ("eating") would be used to describe something that is happening right now.

      So "the bear is eating a goose" (right at this moment, the bear is in the process of eating a goose).

      On the other hand, the simple present ("eats") would be used more to describe a HABITUAL action.

      Thus, "The bear eats a goose every Christmas" (this is a habitual action that the bear repeats at a certain time - OK, I'm entering into the Duolingo spirit of silly sentences here, but hopefully it's a clear enough illustration).

      Or let's suppose the bear is a glutton and more than one goose is involved:

      The bear is eating geese (right now, the bear is in the process of eating geese).

      The bear eats geese (geese are part of the bear's regular diet - it's probably not eating geese right at this moment though).

      Other languages like Spanish make this sort of distinction between simple and continuous present, but Dutch is one that doesn't. So you have to look at the context and basically ask yourself whether the sentence appears to be describing something happening right now (in the process of occurring) or whether it's talking about something more habitual. Sometimes it can be ambiguous though (but I think when it's ambiguous, Duolingo will usually accept both "eats" and "eating" or whatever the relevant verb is).

      Hope this is of some assistance.


PolishJamaican

      Bears eat beats, Battlestar Galactica


PolishJamaican

      Identity theft is not a joke Jim


John321203

      Sorry, but the normal speed reading is De beer eet DE gans.


Waldhein

      the speaker talks so fast that you can't hear the difference between de and een!


Stephen847223

      It's Darwinian out there...


      [deactivated user]

        I hope the bear continues eating geese.


ToDai778

        Whoops, hond and gans sound so similar to me


optimusprimerate

        If they sound similar, someone's not pronouncing them correctly :).


Zanardi20

        Beren eten gansen?


optimusprimerate

        "The bears are opportunistic eaters, and when ashore they are also known to dine on whale carcasses, berries, grasses, and anything else they come across, including live geese." - National Geographic

        It's talking about polar bears - but they are bears too :).


Stephen847223

        This is a true education...


optimusprimerate

        I missed this the first time... It's ganzen with a z.


RafaelEsco812023

        Why would "the bear eats ONE goose" be incorrect?


GaelicGirl2

        Because one is één


AMB408215

        In a listening exercise, I heard (and wrote) "de beer eet de gans", but Duolingo insisted that this was an English sentence, not a Dutch sentence.

        Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.