1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De beer eet een gans."

"De beer eet een gans."

Translation:The bear eats a goose.

August 12, 2014

21 Comments


-Katrina.-

At least it's a goose, not a hundred geese. :)


dxrsam

I typed: The beer eats a goose...


Gita-ji

Likely to produce liver problems!


Carlosarepa

gans = ganso in Spanish ;)


Ahti

Hanhi in Finnish!


Lediley

What's the dutch translation of geese?


Chris42258

How do you know if it is saying eats or eating. I get it wrong all the time.


RowanM.1

Generally, the present continuous ("eating") would be used to describe something that is happening right now.

So "the bear is eating a goose" (right at this moment, the bear is in the process of eating a goose).

On the other hand, the simple present ("eats") would be used more to describe a HABITUAL action.

Thus, "The bear eats a goose every Christmas" (this is a habitual action that the bear repeats at a certain time - OK, I'm entering into the Duolingo spirit of silly sentences here, but hopefully it's a clear enough illustration).

Or let's suppose the bear is a glutton and more than one goose is involved:

The bear is eating geese (right now, the bear is in the process of eating geese).

The bear eats geese (geese are part of the bear's regular diet - it's probably not eating geese right at this moment though).

Other languages like Spanish make this sort of distinction between simple and continuous present, but Dutch is one that doesn't. So you have to look at the context and basically ask yourself whether the sentence appears to be describing something happening right now (in the process of occurring) or whether it's talking about something more habitual. Sometimes it can be ambiguous though (but I think when it's ambiguous, Duolingo will usually accept both "eats" and "eating" or whatever the relevant verb is).

Hope this is of some assistance.


chinny98

What is the meaning of geese


JewishPolyglot

Geese is the plural form of goose: one goose, two or more geese. Yes, I know, it should either be gooses or we should also say meese, cabeese and he leese the screws, but English is one of the most messed up and therefore most widely spoken languages ever


Chris42258

No i speak English and seems way easier than these others lol.


Parapo_Noidy

Geese are a type of bird, kind of like big ducks.


peniddo

Untitled Goose Exercise


Andendorf

Where is Greta Thunberg to protest?


Velvetcat08

The microphone is not working in my dutch programme, but is OK in the German one


Stephen847223

It's Darwinian out there...


sussi.Sussiann

Well now we know why the boy had the goose, he just wanted to keep him safe.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started