1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De boom aan het strand is ni…

"De boom aan het strand is niet groen."

Translation:The tree at the beach is not green.

August 12, 2014

8 Comments


vertue75

What's the difference between the tree at the beach and the tree on the beach? And why is on the beach wrong? To my English ear, on the beach sounds far more natural.


Nideva

on (dutch: op) the beach, in this case means it's standing IN the sand whereas at (dutch: aan or bij) the beach would mean it's right at the border where the beach starts. though I'm not 100% sure this is how it works in English..


wvtassel

i don't think the English on vs. at captures this at all. To my ears, "the tree at the beach" sounds unnatural and means pretty much the same thing as "the tree on the beach". For what it's worth, in English people say they have a house on the beach. They don't mean the house is literally in the intertidal zone. They mean they have a house right by the beach. So I'm not sure the op/aan distinction can be neatly mapped to on/at.


Ayisha36

I was inclined to disagree at first, but I think you're right, Nideva. "On the beach" and "At the beach" do seem to be good translations for "op de strand" and "aan de strand," respectively. They're probably not exact equivalents in meaning, because Dutch and English are simply different languages, but I think using "on" versus "at" in English helps draw a useful distinction between the two.

It's true that when we talk about a house being "on the beach" we mean "overlooking it," but I think this is specific to buildings: we say a house is "on the square," where I believe Dutch uses "bij." If we're talking about a smaller object being on the beach, I think that pretty much places it in the sand (or pebbles--whatever the beach is made out of.) Whereas "at the beach" means more broadly "in the vicinity of the beach." I don't think it's a direct equivalent for "aan," here--"by" would be better--but at least it allows the tree to be near the beach without having to be in the sand.


Mark958555

How about the "tree by the beach"?


WarmFoothills

It should be correct then, I hope you reported it!


Highways

It's not accepted and Duo says:

"On the beach" would be "op het strand". The meaning is different from "aan het strand", which implies the tree is somewhere around the beach.


Santiago_G18

Why is it ''aan''? :(

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started