"Quale dei due libri ti è piaciuto?"

Translation:Which of the two books did you like?

May 17, 2013

14 Comments


Abelie

OK - I know (in simple terms) when we translate 'to like' we use the reflexive form of piacere, and translated literally it means 'is pleasing to'. So, surely, the answer to this question could also have been "Which of the two books pleased you?" - as well as "Which of the two books did you like?" Confused here - I always think of 'like' as being 'pleasing'.

May 17, 2013

Amerath

Both of those seem correct to me, not fluent so don't take my word for it. Report the sentence to suggest both of those answers as correct.

June 5, 2013

Overlordspam

Why is it Quale and not Quali in this sentence? Is the which not referring to the libri? Or is there another lesson to be learned about the use of Piacere here for me? Thanks for any help on this.

March 2, 2014

mukkapazza

Quale ti è piaciuto? = Which one did you like?

Quali ti sono piaciuti? = Which ones did you like?

The person asking the question here assumes you only enjoyed one of the two books, so it would be strange to use quali. However, if there were more to choose from (Which of the books in the library did you like?) then quali would be more appropriate.

March 4, 2014

Overlordspam

Perfect! That makes perfect sense now. And that also shores up my question as to why è was used rather than sono here... Grazie!

March 4, 2014

jruota

And why is it "quale" instead of "qual"? Are both correct?

October 18, 2015

silkwarrior

I answered "which of the two books did you like" and I was told that I was almost correct but should have answered: "Which of the two books have you liked?" Anyone got any views on this?

February 23, 2014

kmadams11

It accepts "Which of the two books did you like" as of 3/9/14.

March 9, 2014

silkwarrior

Thanks - I think they may have accepted a report of mine. I've had a fair few "report accepted" things recently - which is very impressive - I do wish that when they replied they gave you a link to the original comment and question though.

March 10, 2014

barb7

which of the two books pleased you? why is it wrong?

September 3, 2014

cercolamiastella

''Quale dei due libri ti è piaciuto?'' ma ''quali libri ti sono piacuiti?'' Did I get it right?

August 8, 2015

Pedersen_Astrid

why can I not write...did you appreciate?

October 13, 2018

charlotte_lyle

I wrote Which of the two books do you like and am marked wrong. Why is "did" correct and "do" wrong?

January 2, 2019

jruota

"ti piace" would be present tense, "ti è piaciuto" is past tense.

January 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.