1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quale dei due libri ti è pia…

"Quale dei due libri ti è piaciuto?"

Translation:Which of the two books did you like?

May 17, 2013

17 Comments


Overlordspam

Why is it Quale and not Quali in this sentence? Is the which not referring to the libri? Or is there another lesson to be learned about the use of Piacere here for me? Thanks for any help on this.


mukkapazza

Quale ti è piaciuto? = Which one did you like?

Quali ti sono piaciuti? = Which ones did you like?

The person asking the question here assumes you only enjoyed one of the two books, so it would be strange to use quali. However, if there were more to choose from (Which of the books in the library did you like?) then quali would be more appropriate.


Overlordspam

Perfect! That makes perfect sense now. And that also shores up my question as to why è was used rather than sono here... Grazie!


jruota

And why is it "quale" instead of "qual"? Are both correct?


Abelie

OK - I know (in simple terms) when we translate 'to like' we use the reflexive form of piacere, and translated literally it means 'is pleasing to'. So, surely, the answer to this question could also have been "Which of the two books pleased you?" - as well as "Which of the two books did you like?" Confused here - I always think of 'like' as being 'pleasing'.


Amerath

Both of those seem correct to me, not fluent so don't take my word for it. Report the sentence to suggest both of those answers as correct.


silkwarrior

I answered "which of the two books did you like" and I was told that I was almost correct but should have answered: "Which of the two books have you liked?" Anyone got any views on this?


kmadams11

It accepts "Which of the two books did you like" as of 3/9/14.


silkwarrior

Thanks - I think they may have accepted a report of mine. I've had a fair few "report accepted" things recently - which is very impressive - I do wish that when they replied they gave you a link to the original comment and question though.


barb7

which of the two books pleased you? why is it wrong?


cercolamiastella

''Quale dei due libri ti è piaciuto?'' ma ''quali libri ti sono piacuiti?'' Did I get it right?


German4me22

Mukkapazza above gave the clue...Quale = Which (one)...Quali = Which (ones )...It follows that the past participle should refer to one book (un libro) which is masculine and singular...hence piaciuto....If you had a similar sentence..Which books did you like... it would become..Quali libri ti sono piaciuti. Hope this helps.


Pedersen_Astrid

why can I not write...did you appreciate?


charlotte_lyle

I wrote Which of the two books do you like and am marked wrong. Why is "did" correct and "do" wrong?


jruota

"ti piace" would be present tense, "ti è piaciuto" is past tense.


funnyiloveitaly2

I reported "which of the two books you liked?" should be accepted.


lebo_bebo

That is not good English grammar. You need have before you or you can end the sentence, "did you like?" English is a strange language! Sorry don't know actual grammatical rule but I am a native English speaker.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.