1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is zij diegene die jou belt?"

"Is zij diegene die jou belt?"

Translation:Is she the one who calls you?

August 12, 2014

21 Comments


kwesiquest

How do you say "Is she the one who you are calling?"?

August 12, 2014

WarmFoothills

Is zij degene die jij belt?

August 12, 2014

RaviQuast

Would "Is zij diegene die je belt?" be ambiguous then? I mean, could it mean both "Is she the one who calls you?" and "Is she the one whom you are calling?"?

November 24, 2014

Simius

Yes, that's right.

November 24, 2014

Chili13.

If that is right, then how can we know which case we are referring to here?

December 28, 2014

RaviQuast

Look, in the original sentence the pronoun used is 'Jou', which is the Object Pronoun for the marked (stressed) second-person singular.So you must be the object of the sentence.Therefore "Is she the one who calls you?" is the translation.If we chose to use 'Jij', which is the marked (stressed) Subject Pronoun for the second-person singular, then the sentence would be translated to "Is she the one whom you are calling?". But note that 'Je' is both the unmarked Subject Pronoun and the unmarked Object Pronoun for the second-person singular, so you cannot tell if "Is zij diegene die je belt?" means "Is she the one who calls you" or "Is she the one whom you call".

Take a look at these: Subject Pronouns: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/index.php?n=Pronouns.Ps02 Object Pronouns: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps05

December 28, 2014

kwesiquest

Why "degene" and not "diegene"?

August 12, 2014

WarmFoothills

Diegene would be correct as well. The difference between diegene and degene is the same as respectively zij and ze. The first is stressed, the second is unstressed.

August 12, 2014

belgieman

I put degene and that was marked as wrong, with the correct word being diegene

February 26, 2015

WarmFoothills

It should have been accepted. Diegene vs degene is kinda like zij vs ze.

February 27, 2015

The_Dutch_Girl

Me, too.

May 28, 2017

Piznale

Maybe because it was associated with jou, it has to be diegene. If it was used with je, we could then use degene. Yes?

August 8, 2019

alan1066

surely "is she the one who 'rings' you" correct...

December 8, 2014

--Clifton--

Why is "die" used instead of "wie"?

September 22, 2016

Judi.MD

The translation would then be, "Is she the one whom calls you?" And so, which is better here, who or whom?

Using wie would be tantamount to saying "her calls you", whereas die is tantamount to "she calls you". And, so,... die it is.

October 28, 2016

BenYoung84

That's not right at all. "wie" is not the object form of "die". From reading a previous discussion I believe that "wie" is used as a relative pronoun only when the person it refers to is unknown, e.g. "Do you know who called?". When the person is known then Dutch always uses "die".

December 1, 2017

MentalPinball

wie is used in questions (both direct and indirect - 'do you know who called?' is an indirect question, for example, its direct version being 'who called?'); while die is a relative pronoun and is used to introduce a subordinate clause. In 'she is the one who called you', we have 'she is the one' as a main clause (well, technically the whole thing would be the main clause, I think, but let's leave it at that), and 'who called you' is a subordinate clause introduced by the relative pronoun 'who', which is acting as the Subject of the subordinate clause.

Hope this helps :)

March 5, 2019

H_Butler

How do you know if you're calling her or she's calling you?

February 19, 2019

MentalPinball

Ze is diegene die jij belt= She is the one you are calling.

Ze is diegene die jou belt= She is the one who's calling you.

So, jij can only be the subject of a clause, while jou can only be the object.

Hope this helps :)

March 5, 2019

Wild-Bore

Can someone please explain when to use "die" and when to use "dat"? Because in the explanation it said it referse back to the gender of the noun, but there is no noun in this sentence.

June 27, 2019

xMerrie

It refers back to "diegene".

  • Degene/Diegene die
  • Hetgeen/Datgeen dat/wat
June 27, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.