1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is zij diegene die jou belt?"

"Is zij diegene die jou belt?"

Translation:Is she the one who calls you?

August 12, 2014

22 Comments


kwesiquest

How do you say "Is she the one who you are calling?"?


WarmFoothills

Is zij degene die jij belt?


RaviQuast

Would "Is zij diegene die je belt?" be ambiguous then? I mean, could it mean both "Is she the one who calls you?" and "Is she the one whom you are calling?"?


Simius

Yes, that's right.


Chili13.

If that is right, then how can we know which case we are referring to here?


RaviQuast

Look, in the original sentence the pronoun used is 'Jou', which is the Object Pronoun for the marked (stressed) second-person singular.So you must be the object of the sentence.Therefore "Is she the one who calls you?" is the translation.If we chose to use 'Jij', which is the marked (stressed) Subject Pronoun for the second-person singular, then the sentence would be translated to "Is she the one whom you are calling?". But note that 'Je' is both the unmarked Subject Pronoun and the unmarked Object Pronoun for the second-person singular, so you cannot tell if "Is zij diegene die je belt?" means "Is she the one who calls you" or "Is she the one whom you call".

Take a look at these: Subject Pronouns: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/index.php?n=Pronouns.Ps02 Object Pronouns: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps05


kwesiquest

Why "degene" and not "diegene"?


WarmFoothills

Diegene would be correct as well. The difference between diegene and degene is the same as respectively zij and ze. The first is stressed, the second is unstressed.


belgieman

I put degene and that was marked as wrong, with the correct word being diegene


WarmFoothills

It should have been accepted. Diegene vs degene is kinda like zij vs ze.


Piznale

Maybe because it was associated with jou, it has to be diegene. If it was used with je, we could then use degene. Yes?


alan1066

surely "is she the one who 'rings' you" correct...


--Clifton--

Why is "die" used instead of "wie"?


H_Butler

How do you know if you're calling her or she's calling you?


MentalPinball

Ze is diegene die jij belt= She is the one you are calling.

Ze is diegene die jou belt= She is the one who's calling you.

So, jij can only be the subject of a clause, while jou can only be the object.

Hope this helps :)


hiko-cool

Can someone please explain when to use "die" and when to use "dat"? Because in the explanation it said it referse back to the gender of the noun, but there is no noun in this sentence.


xMerrie

It refers back to "diegene".

  • Degene/Diegene die
  • Hetgeen/Datgeen dat/wat

Volusien

Since when does 'bellen' not mean 'telephone'? I had 'telephones you' not allowed.


e1VpVxkl

Typo: telephoneS -> telephoneD


EtnaWepener

When does one use "diegene" and "degene"?


e1VpVxkl

Duo has succeeded (again) in introducing a sentence that is far too difficult at this stage of the course! Those who thought of this sentence obviously did not realise this. But take it from me: it would have been much better if they had limited themselves to only "degene die" instead of "diegene die".

Btw, we Dutch probably say in 99% of the cases "degene die"; not: "diegene die". I've argued here before: keep it simple, and be clear! (Please: yes, I would almost forget to add that...).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.