"Lo leggesti prima del sogno?"

Translation:Did you read it before the dream?

August 12, 2014

12 Comments


gelfo

What does it mean??

January 5, 2015

DeanG6

Did you read the scary story before you went to sleep and had that strange dream? Something like that is my guess.

June 29, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

I'd say "before dreaming" or "before having the dream". "Before the dream" doesn't sound very English to me.

February 8, 2016

danarudenko

why can't you say 'before sleep'?

September 3, 2015

gelfo

'Sogno' is dream. Maybe you are thinking of 'Sonno', which is sleep

September 3, 2015

danarudenko

thanks!

September 4, 2015

carolbaker2012

why is this wrong?

Would you read it before the dream?

August 12, 2014

GeniusJack

Because that would be: Lo leggeresti prima del sogno?.

August 12, 2014

carolbaker2012

Thanks

August 12, 2014

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Because it's a past sentence.I think you can't use future here.

August 27, 2019

Alastair17

Would "...prima il sogno" be wrong?

December 10, 2014

phywood

I think "prima di" is simply the construction used in this case, and so you can't have just the definite article.

January 5, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.