1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich öffne den Saft."

"Ich öffne den Saft."

Translation:I open the juice.

August 12, 2014

58 Comments


RenatoArauj8

How I can open a juice?


DaveA787761

In English, this refers to opening the container that the juice is in (e.g. opening the bottle of juice)


Wayne____

In English, people can open juice containers. I can open a bottle of juice and i can open a juice pack, but I can't open juice itself. It seems as if "I open the juice" has some level of regional acceptance and I'd certainly understand what someone meant, but it would be context sensitive. If someone hands me a bottle of wine and says "open the bottle" or "open the wine" I'd consider either acceptable.

What I can't tell from this is when the German phrase would be used. I might say "I open the juice" if someone asks "who opens the juice around here" and I might say that after I open the juice I will pour some for you, but I wouldn't say "I open the juice" as a general way of letting people know that I am opening a bottle of juice.

Is this the way that Germans would say in general that they are opening a container of juice? Or is this along the lines of a bear that drinks beer, wears dresses, but has nothing to do with real life sentences?


2GreyCats

Yes. Remember that German has no continuous/progressive tenses. So unless the sentence indicates that the action is something that is habitual, regular, or routine, I would express it in English with the present continuous: “I am opening the juice.”


MohamedAbo41216

In arabic it gives the sense of (I am opening the juice packet)


mz147

Our mind always do something in order for any sentence to make sense. Here, it changes the "juice" to mean "bottle of juice" or "packet of juice". I think this is universal to all languages.


Curran919

Offene vs Öffne?


-Copernicus-

"Öffne" is a form of the verb "öffnen," which is to "open." For example, "I open the door."

"Offene" is a form of the adjective "offen," which also translates to "open." For example, "The door is open" or "the open door."


mouss12

Why "den" not "die"?


Nima.eng

Saft is a masculin noun and this case is accusative.


Aki266459

But orange juice is "die"?


Bencloete

Orange (orange) is feminine so it is 'die'. Saft (juice) is masculine so it is 'der'. When dealing with compound nouns such as 'Orangesaft', one must look at the last element/'noun' of the word (in this case 'saft', which is masculine) to determine the whole compound noun's gender


oqLl4

Really helpful


JSLegara

Orange juice is der


benton.1

There should be an English translation here (and a place to report the problem as well).


csrpna

It would make more logical sense to me saying open the carton of juice.


ferno9107

How can I see the gender of the noun on Duolingo? It doesn't always show up.


UBoiii

I know it's kind of late to answer but better late than never,

so you go to the "Labs tab" then you click on Duolingo dictionary, there you can type the word and it'll give you the gender


SilverFang1

Should "I opened the juice." work as well?


serpant97

Even though people are more likely to say "I opened the juice," that is technically past tense so it can't work here. In this case it might help to think of the sentence in its other form "I am opening the juice (currently)"


oqLl4

Why should it be den juice instead of die juice ?


tshotwellgreen

Saft is masculine. In this sentence, it is the direct object (the thing being opened), so it changes to den instead of der.


joelambdai1

Like Bruce Almighty?


MarvinTiem

Why not :" I open the juice box "?


Aki266459

Why is it 'open up the juice' not 'open the juice


Ju_Salim

For those whose English is their mother language: this sentence is weird, but for Arabians it kinda makes sense.

Ich öffne den Saft.

انا افتح العصير


Jake3.14

As a native English speaker, the sentence makes perfect sense to me. It could just be that this is a common expression where I'm from, though.


EmmettHoll

I'm also a native American English speaker, and I can tell you that "I open the juice" sounds weird. It should be "I opened the juice" or "I am opening the juice" or "I will open the juice." The only scenario I can see someone saying this is if they had some sort of a job where all they did was open juice. "What do you do here?" "I open the juice."


2GreyCats

Or, most mornings while the waffles are cooking, I open the juice. It certainly doesn’t have to be a job— a habit or a routine is more likely.


frankenwer

Humbly spoken: we cannot open the juice, but the juice-bottle= saftfasche


Amani181346

حتى بالعربي غير متداولة Even in Arabic it's not used this way


JLS888884

Any recommendations for remembering where umlauts replace other vowels?


ProjjalPra

Well I'm a novice, but as far as I observed, the umlauts come up quite frequently when nouns take the plural form. Rest of the cases, I guess we'd have to come to terms with the fact that some things are beyond logic and should be treated as a domain of a completely new package of knowledge to gain!


tshotwellgreen

Umlauts also appear when irregular verbs are conjugated into er/sie/es form or du form. au is changed to äu (pronounced oi), or a turns into ä in a verb such as schlafen. ich schlafe, du schläfst, er/sie/es schläft.


rezarivandi

I open the juice???? Meaningless,isnt is?


2GreyCats

No. Why do you say that? You can’t drink the juice if it is still inside the bottle.


benton.1

Why isn't the English translation included? Someone forget?


elahebehes

why do we use den? and when do we use that?


claytonmarksjr

The corrected sentence came back as "I open the juice." The tense of this sentence feels wrong. Anyone care to weigh in?


2GreyCats

In English, present tense is used to express regular routines or habitual actions. So the speaker could say “I open the juice” (every morning). But German doesn’t have continuous tenses while English does, so it could also be translated as “I am opening the juice.”


aidanxxfire18

why is it den instead of das/die/der?


MilosV89

Der Saft in this case is in accusative so den is used


James-Lease

Is past and present different? It just sounds odd wording every sentence as its present. It makes it seem like I'm role-playing.


TheHorseCrazy

I think you learn past later.


EthanKosse1

This isn't really proper english.


Zavatt

difference between öffnet, öffne, and other versions that I may not know?


-Copernicus-

The same as the difference between "open/opens" in English, or "am/is/are." Like English, German conjugates verbs based on the subject of the verb, so we have:

  • Ich öffne
  • Du öffnest
  • Er/Sie/Es öffnet
  • Wir öffnen
  • Ihr öffnet
  • Sie öffnen

This is the typical conjugation for verbs, so you can apply those endings to pretty much any verb.


Zavatt

ah damn for some reason I didn't realise "open" is an action verb

thank you very much sir/madam


Abhisht_I

I am opening the juice


MariGolds4

Lol anyone who thinks this doesn't make sense in english is lying about being fluent in english


locipro

A drunk Duo bird is opening a liquid. Congratulations. you have achieved An Albert Einstein level of Intelligence.


JMESB09

I got this question right, yet I thought it was Sap or Sapt, not Saft.

Correction: I was thinking of Dutch.


DonFuchs1

Both are singular. What is and why? So stupid. Both mean the same ideal object, thing, meaning. Duh! Open or opened the juice.


-Copernicus-

"Öffne" can only mean "open," in the present tense. "Opened" would be "öffnete" or "hat ... geöffnet."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.