1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have eighty skirts in tot…

"We have eighty skirts in total."

Translation:In totaal hebben wij tachtig rokken.

August 12, 2014

14 Comments


jamesjiao

Is it possible to say: Wij hebben tachtig rokken in totaal?

August 12, 2014

Albantar

And you could also say "Wij hebben in totaal tachtig rokken" :)

August 13, 2014

OtterBaskets

And also 'Tachtig rokken hebben wij in totaal'!

August 25, 2014

xMerrie

Oh how I love the possibilities of word order in Dutch. xD

August 16, 2014

WarmFoothills

Yes it is!

August 13, 2014

rheden

Why not " In totaal wij hebben tachtig rokken". I must have missed some rule in Dutch word-order hell.

August 28, 2014

Rafeind

The verb has to be in second place. Not the second word but the second element of the sentence. This is mostly the case for all Germanic langues other than English. (There are exceptions like secondary sentences in German, and of course questions in all of them.)

October 17, 2014

TrentNock

Sometimes I just write the word order backwards to English order and its correct lol. Sometimes I fluke it. However. I do try to memorize it. But a lot of things seem to be in a somewhat reversed order.

March 26, 2015

TrentNock

But In a somewhat reversed order seem to be a lot of the things. To memorize it I do try. However. I fluke it sometimes. Lol sometimes its correct order to write I the english word order just backwards.

March 26, 2015

Albantar

"In totaal wij hebben 80 rokken" is incorrect. No idea what the rule is but I know it's not correct because I'm Dutch. ;)

August 28, 2014

trebach

The verb must be the second part of the sentence. In your example it's third because "in totaal" is counted as one part.

December 20, 2014

TyaOwen

Isn't it supposed to be a question sentence since we have the hebben beofre the wij?

September 14, 2014

Carnaedy

You are thinking in English, which got it's word order butchered by French influence long time ago. The natural Germanic word order is something called V2 in main clauses and SOV in secondary clauses.

August 19, 2015

jennifer521186

Yes

December 5, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.