1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have eighty skirts in tot…

"We have eighty skirts in total."

Translation:In totaal hebben wij tachtig rokken.

August 12, 2014

12 Comments


jamesjiao

Is it possible to say: Wij hebben tachtig rokken in totaal?


Albantar

And you could also say "Wij hebben in totaal tachtig rokken" :)


xMerrie

Oh how I love the possibilities of word order in Dutch. xD


OtterBaskets

And also 'Tachtig rokken hebben wij in totaal'!


rheden

Why not " In totaal wij hebben tachtig rokken". I must have missed some rule in Dutch word-order hell.


Rafeind

The verb has to be in second place. Not the second word but the second element of the sentence. This is mostly the case for all Germanic langues other than English. (There are exceptions like secondary sentences in German, and of course questions in all of them.)


TrentNock

Sometimes I just write the word order backwards to English order and its correct lol. Sometimes I fluke it. However. I do try to memorize it. But a lot of things seem to be in a somewhat reversed order.


TrentNock

But In a somewhat reversed order seem to be a lot of the things. To memorize it I do try. However. I fluke it sometimes. Lol sometimes its correct order to write I the english word order just backwards.


TyaOwen

Isn't it supposed to be a question sentence since we have the hebben beofre the wij?


Carnaedy

You are thinking in English, which got it's word order butchered by French influence long time ago. The natural Germanic word order is something called V2 in main clauses and SOV in secondary clauses.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.