"We have eighty skirts in total."

Translation:In totaal hebben wij tachtig rokken.

4 years ago

14 Comments


jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Is it possible to say: Wij hebben tachtig rokken in totaal?

4 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

And you could also say "Wij hebben in totaal tachtig rokken" :)

4 years ago

OtterBaskets

And also 'Tachtig rokken hebben wij in totaal'!

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Oh how I love the possibilities of word order in Dutch. xD

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yes it is!

4 years ago

rheden

Why not " In totaal wij hebben tachtig rokken". I must have missed some rule in Dutch word-order hell.

4 years ago

Rafeind
Rafeind

The verb has to be in second place. Not the second word but the second element of the sentence. This is mostly the case for all Germanic langues other than English. (There are exceptions like secondary sentences in German, and of course questions in all of them.)

4 years ago

TrentNock

Sometimes I just write the word order backwards to English order and its correct lol. Sometimes I fluke it. However. I do try to memorize it. But a lot of things seem to be in a somewhat reversed order.

3 years ago

TrentNock

But In a somewhat reversed order seem to be a lot of the things. To memorize it I do try. However. I fluke it sometimes. Lol sometimes its correct order to write I the english word order just backwards.

3 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

"In totaal wij hebben 80 rokken" is incorrect. No idea what the rule is but I know it's not correct because I'm Dutch. ;)

4 years ago

trebach

The verb must be the second part of the sentence. In your example it's third because "in totaal" is counted as one part.

3 years ago

TyaOwen

Isn't it supposed to be a question sentence since we have the hebben beofre the wij?

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

You are thinking in English, which got it's word order butchered by French influence long time ago. The natural Germanic word order is something called V2 in main clauses and SOV in secondary clauses.

3 years ago

jennifer521186

Yes

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.