"Our cat drinks milk."

Translation:Onze kat drinkt melk.

August 12, 2014

25 Comments


vhamui

When do we use Onze and when do we use Ons? Any specific rule?

January 22, 2015

ezzzii

the rules say that if you have a noun that starts with "de" you use onze and if the noun starts with "het" then it is ons

January 27, 2015

ezzzii

mine says onze but it is "de kat", isn't it?

January 26, 2015

WarmFoothills

Het words would get ons.

De kat - Onze kat

Het huis - Ons huis

January 26, 2015

daadaadaaren

what is kater a given alternate translation what's the difference between kat and kater

August 23, 2015

davidvdb

A kater is a male cat (Or a hangover :p). A kat is a cat in general or a female cat.

August 23, 2015

MissingWords

Thought you might like to know there is a similar crossover in Slovenian! But I think it is the fem. form of cat here for hangover:

Mačka - Cat, hangover ☺

November 27, 2015

batsojopo

Why ons when it's de kat and not het kat.?

August 12, 2014

WarmFoothills

It says onze on my screen.

August 13, 2014

Luc124939

Can you say: De kat van ons drinkt melk?

March 21, 2015

Hamsahassan

How come when I used tge word 'Drinken' it was incorrect

July 15, 2015

Elardus

one cat would 'drinkt' ('One cat drinks' in English) two cats would 'drinken' ('Two cats drink' in English)

February 7, 2017

tesheca

I thought katten was the plural of kat

September 10, 2015

MentalPinball

It is, but the sentence has a singular subject ('Our cat').

August 23, 2018

Alkimeer

Why can't I say, "Ons kat drinkt melk." Instead of, "Onze kat drinkt melk."?

October 16, 2015

Elardus

Because 'kat' is a 'de' noun!!

February 7, 2017

KevinKloos

Elardus is right, when it's de kat is onze kat. But when is for example anything with het like het ei, it's ons ei.

FUN FACT: In Flemish (and several Dutch dialects), people use ons for people or beings they consider as close as family members. So in this case "Ons kat drinkt melk" could work, but indicates you consider the cat as a part of your family and are speaking on behalf of the family.

May 19, 2019

EdmundCxe

T.T why is the correction shown on my side, 'onze kater..'

November 2, 2015

LeoHill2

Difference between ons and onze?

January 16, 2016

MentalPinball

Please read all comments, someone else has already asked this question (and got an answer).

August 23, 2018

Delaney920559

How do you pronounce onze

August 6, 2016

MentalPinball

'Onzuh'... Or in IPA (better): /ˈɔnzə/ (source: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/onze#Dutch )

There's also a recording there, in case you don't understand IPA.

August 23, 2018

bruzuin

Why is used drinkt instead of drinken?

March 30, 2017

Elardus

Ask yourself: Who is drinking? Is it 'us' or is it the cat?

March 31, 2017

MentalPinball

Because that's how the conjugation of drinken in the simple present goes for the third person singular.

The 1st person singular uses only the stem of the verb.

The second and third (singular) use the stem of the verb+t

All the plural ones use the same verb form as the infinitive.

Hope this helps.

August 23, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.