1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Our cat drinks milk."

"Our cat drinks milk."

Translation:Onze kat drinkt melk.

August 12, 2014

26 Comments


vhamui

When do we use Onze and when do we use Ons? Any specific rule?


ezzzii

the rules say that if you have a noun that starts with "de" you use onze and if the noun starts with "het" then it is ons


ezzzii

mine says onze but it is "de kat", isn't it?


WarmFoothills

Het words would get ons.

De kat - Onze kat

Het huis - Ons huis


daadaadaaren

what is kater a given alternate translation what's the difference between kat and kater


davidvdb

A kater is a male cat (Or a hangover :p). A kat is a cat in general or a female cat.


MissingWords

Thought you might like to know there is a similar crossover in Slovenian! But I think it is the fem. form of cat here for hangover:

Mačka - Cat, hangover ☺


batsojopo

Why ons when it's de kat and not het kat.?


WarmFoothills

It says onze on my screen.


Luc124939

Can you say: De kat van ons drinkt melk?


MentalPinball

I think it would sound a bit unnatural, as if you said 'the cat of ours drinks milk' in English... At least the English version is quite unnatural.


Hamsahassan

How come when I used tge word 'Drinken' it was incorrect


Elardus

one cat would 'drinkt' ('One cat drinks' in English) two cats would 'drinken' ('Two cats drink' in English)


tesheca

I thought katten was the plural of kat


MentalPinball

It is, but the sentence has a singular subject ('Our cat').


Alkimeer

Why can't I say, "Ons kat drinkt melk." Instead of, "Onze kat drinkt melk."?


Elardus

Because 'kat' is a 'de' noun!!


KevinKloos

Elardus is right, when it's de kat is onze kat. But when is for example anything with het like het ei, it's ons ei.

FUN FACT: In Flemish (and several Dutch dialects), people use ons for people or beings they consider as close as family members. So in this case "Ons kat drinkt melk" could work, but indicates you consider the cat as a part of your family and are speaking on behalf of the family.


EdmundCxe

T.T why is the correction shown on my side, 'onze kater..'


LeoHill2

Difference between ons and onze?


MentalPinball

Please read all comments, someone else has already asked this question (and got an answer).


Delaney920559

How do you pronounce onze


MentalPinball

'Onzuh'... Or in IPA (better): /ˈɔnzə/ (source: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/onze#Dutch )

There's also a recording there, in case you don't understand IPA.


bruzuin

Why is used drinkt instead of drinken?


Elardus

Ask yourself: Who is drinking? Is it 'us' or is it the cat?


MentalPinball

Because that's how the conjugation of drinken in the simple present goes for the third person singular.

The 1st person singular uses only the stem of the verb.

The second and third (singular) use the stem of the verb+t

All the plural ones use the same verb form as the infinitive.

Hope this helps.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.