Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our cat drinks milk."

Translation:Onze kat drinkt melk.

4 years ago

20 Comments


ezzzii

mine says onze but it is "de kat", isn't it?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Het words would get ons.

De kat - Onze kat

Het huis - Ons huis

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

what is kater a given alternate translation what's the difference between kat and kater

2 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

A kater is a male cat (Or a hangover :p). A kat is a cat in general or a female cat.

2 years ago

MissingWords

Thought you might like to know there is a similar crossover in Slovenian! But I think it is the fem. form of cat here for hangover:

Mačka - Cat, hangover ☺

2 years ago

batsojopo
batsojopo

Why ons when it's de kat and not het kat.?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It says onze on my screen.

4 years ago

vhamui

When do we use Onze and when do we use Ons? Any specific rule?

3 years ago

ezzzii

the rules say that if you have a noun that starts with "de" you use onze and if the noun starts with "het" then it is ons

3 years ago

Luc124939

Can you say: De kat van ons drinkt melk?

3 years ago

Hamsa864697

How come when I used tge word 'Drinken' it was incorrect

3 years ago

Elardus

one cat would 'drinkt' ('One cat drinks' in English) two cats would 'drinken' ('Two cats drink' in English)

1 year ago

tesheca

I thought katten was the plural of kat

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Why can't I say, "Ons kat drinkt melk." Instead of, "Onze kat drinkt melk."?

2 years ago

Elardus

Because 'kat' is a 'de' noun!!

1 year ago

EdmundCxe

T.T why is the correction shown on my side, 'onze kater..'

2 years ago

LeoHill2

Difference between ons and onze?

2 years ago

Delaney920559

How do you pronounce onze

2 years ago

bruzuin

Why is used drinkt instead of drinken?

1 year ago

Elardus

Ask yourself: Who is drinking? Is it 'us' or is it the cat?

1 year ago