"Our cat drinks milk."

Translation:Onze kat drinkt melk.

4 years ago

25 Comments


ezzzii

mine says onze but it is "de kat", isn't it?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Het words would get ons.

De kat - Onze kat

Het huis - Ons huis

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

what is kater a given alternate translation what's the difference between kat and kater

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

A kater is a male cat (Or a hangover :p). A kat is a cat in general or a female cat.

3 years ago

MissingWords
MissingWords

Thought you might like to know there is a similar crossover in Slovenian! But I think it is the fem. form of cat here for hangover:

Mačka - Cat, hangover ☺

2 years ago

batsojopo
batsojopo

Why ons when it's de kat and not het kat.?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It says onze on my screen.

4 years ago

vhamui

When do we use Onze and when do we use Ons? Any specific rule?

3 years ago

ezzzii

the rules say that if you have a noun that starts with "de" you use onze and if the noun starts with "het" then it is ons

3 years ago

Luc124939

Can you say: De kat van ons drinkt melk?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think it would sound a bit unnatural, as if you said 'the cat of ours drinks milk' in English... At least the English version is quite unnatural.

1 month ago

Hamsa864697

How come when I used tge word 'Drinken' it was incorrect

3 years ago

Elardus

one cat would 'drinkt' ('One cat drinks' in English) two cats would 'drinken' ('Two cats drink' in English)

1 year ago

tesheca

I thought katten was the plural of kat

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It is, but the sentence has a singular subject ('Our cat').

1 month ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Why can't I say, "Ons kat drinkt melk." Instead of, "Onze kat drinkt melk."?

3 years ago

Elardus

Because 'kat' is a 'de' noun!!

1 year ago

EdmundCxe

T.T why is the correction shown on my side, 'onze kater..'

2 years ago

LeoHill2

Difference between ons and onze?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please read all comments, someone else has already asked this question (and got an answer).

1 month ago

Delaney920559

How do you pronounce onze

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

'Onzuh'... Or in IPA (better): /ˈɔnzə/ (source: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/onze#Dutch )

There's also a recording there, in case you don't understand IPA.

1 month ago

bruzuin

Why is used drinkt instead of drinken?

1 year ago

Elardus

Ask yourself: Who is drinking? Is it 'us' or is it the cat?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because that's how the conjugation of drinken in the simple present goes for the third person singular.

The 1st person singular uses only the stem of the verb.

The second and third (singular) use the stem of the verb+t

All the plural ones use the same verb form as the infinitive.

Hope this helps.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.