1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "हमारे पास मेन्यू है।"

"हमारे पास मेन्यू है।"

अनुवाद:We have the menu.

August 12, 2014

3 टिप्पणियाँ


SureshKale1

why the sentence used in above mention line


_gs9

Unfortunately I don't understand what you are asking in your question. Please try rephrasing it and asking again explaining a bit more and I will try and help. Feel free to ask your question in Hindi if that helps you :)

Edit: If you mean why are we using the word "the" here then the answer is because we have to in order to make a valid English sentence. We can either say

  • We have the menu,
  • We have a menu

They have slightly different meanings but are both acceptable translations. "We have menu" is not correct English.


jiten80

hi _gs9, i think SureshKale1 wants to know that why 'the' has been used in the above translation. 'We have menu' and 'We have the menu'?

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।