1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij vindt het zeker moeilijk…

"Hij vindt het zeker moeilijk."

Translation:He certainly thinks it is difficult.

August 12, 2014

14 Comments


MokeiAkita

Is 'zeker' modifying 'vindt' in this sentence? Is there a general rule about where adverbs are placed in relation to verbs? I find it very strange that a pronoun is placed in between a verb and the adverb that modifies it, and I don't really understand the construction.


AdamNowek

"He finds it definitely difficult" is not very natural sounding


loulou744616

I believe one would say it like this to stress "definitely."


Lonja14

As a Dutch and English speaker from way back I know that 'Hij vind het zeker moeilijk' is a comment that means exactly the same as the English 'He must think it is difficult.' So in this case 'zeker' has the same meaning as 'must'.
Example : A young child in the creche is crying. In English we could say "He must want to go home." In Dutch "Hij wil zeker naar huis"....Not quite the same meaning as that offered by Duo. "Certainly" does not fit. I hope it will be corrected soon.


Leestuhler

But why doesnt this sentence have 'is' at the end? Like 'hij vindt het zeker moeilijk is' something like that.


Rekty

Remember this sentence can also be translated as He finds it really difficult. When it is written this way, you wouldn't put is at the end of the sentence. The way Duo has translated it is more adequate in English, but it is not built the same way as the dutch sentence.


FelipeNMartins

I am not a native English speaker. But it seems to me that a more appropriate translation for this sentence would be "He thinks that it is certainly difficult".


juenvh

how do you say - he finds it difficult for certain.


Susande

That also translates to Hij vindt het zeker moeilijk. There is not really a way to say this differently in Dutch.

He finds it difficult for certain and He certainly thinks it is difficult mean exactly the same thing if you ask me.

Think in the meaning of having an opinion is vinden, in most (all?) other meanings it is denken: think in the meaning of being unsure about something or thoughts, or thinking about people or things. Because of this vinden is used. Should you remove certainly from the sentence, you can use denken, in the given sentence (with certainly included) denken not really the most straight forward translation.


mrbennet

So there's no way to distinguish between "he certainly holds the opinion that it is difficult" and "he holds the opinion that it is certainly difficult"? Because those are definitely different things. In the first case you're certain about his opinion, and in the second he's certain about the difficulty.


Susande

That's possible.

  • He certainly holds the opinion that it is difficult = Hij vindt zeker dat het moeilijk is.
  • He holds the opinion that it is certainly difficult = Hij vindt dat het zeker moeilijk is.

mrbennet

Right, because to me that's pretty much the difference between "he finds it difficult for certain" and "he certainly thinks it is difficult".

Although now that I think about it, thinking something is difficult and finding it difficult aren't quite the same thing either, so that adds another layer of subtlety.


konijn09

Why is "surely he finds it difficult" incorrect


Lonja14

The only way of translating this correctly into English is to write: HE MUST FIND IT DIFFICULT. There is no certainty involved, it is a suggestion, a comment.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.