Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij vindt het zeker moeilijk."

Translation:He certainly thinks it is difficult.

4 years ago

11 Comments


MokeiAkita

Is 'zeker' modifying 'vindt' in this sentence? Is there a general rule about where adverbs are placed in relation to verbs? I find it very strange that a pronoun is placed in between a verb and the adverb that modifies it, and I don't really understand the construction.

2 years ago

LeeGethigher
LeeGethigher

But why doesnt this sentence have 'is' at the end? Like 'hij vindt het zeker moeilijk is' something like that.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Remember this sentence can also be translated as He finds it really difficult. When it is written this way, you wouldn't put is at the end of the sentence. The way Duo has translated it is more adequate in English, but it is not built the same way as the dutch sentence.

2 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

"He finds it definitely difficult" is not very natural sounding

1 year ago

juenvh
juenvh

how do you say - he finds it difficult for certain.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That also translates to Hij vindt het zeker moeilijk. There is not really a way to say this differently in Dutch.

He finds it difficult for certain and He certainly thinks it is difficult mean exactly the same thing if you ask me.

Think in the meaning of having an opinion is vinden, in most (all?) other meanings it is denken: think in the meaning of being unsure about something or thoughts, or thinking about people or things. Because of this vinden is used. Should you remove certainly from the sentence, you can use denken, in the given sentence (with certainly included) denken not really the most straight forward translation.

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

So there's no way to distinguish between "he certainly holds the opinion that it is difficult" and "he holds the opinion that it is certainly difficult"? Because those are definitely different things. In the first case you're certain about his opinion, and in the second he's certain about the difficulty.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's possible.

  • He certainly holds the opinion that it is difficult = Hij vindt zeker dat het moeilijk is.
  • He holds the opinion that it is certainly difficult = Hij vindt dat het zeker moeilijk is.
3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Right, because to me that's pretty much the difference between "he finds it difficult for certain" and "he certainly thinks it is difficult".

Although now that I think about it, thinking something is difficult and finding it difficult aren't quite the same thing either, so that adds another layer of subtlety.

3 years ago

konijn09

Why is "surely he finds it difficult" incorrect

2 years ago

FelipeNMartins

I am not a native English speaker. But it seems to me that a more appropriate translation for this sentence would be "He thinks that it is certainly difficult".

2 years ago